General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIS

(Asked about opposite race) How many blocks (or miles) away do they (the [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families who live closest to you) live?
  1) On this block, a few doors/houses away
  2) One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile
  3) Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile
  4) Over eight blocks away, over one mile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On this block, a few doors/houses away 482 49.9% 49.9% -.62
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 277 28.7% 78.7% -.01
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 101 10.5% 89.1% .59
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 65 6.7% 95.9% 1.2
Don't know 13 1.3% 97.2% 3.62
No answer 27 2.8% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 56.0%
102
54.6%
190
45.8%
103
44.5%
65
35.0%
21
50.1%
481
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 26.4%
48
27.9%
97
30.2%
68
28.1%
41
33.3%
20
28.5%
274
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 6.0%
11
8.0%
28
12.9%
29
15.8%
23
16.7%
10
10.5%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 6.6%
12
6.0%
21
7.1%
16
7.5%
11
8.3%
5
6.8%
65
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.4%
13
No answer 2.7%
5
2.0%
7
3.1%
7
4.1%
6
3.3%
2
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
348
100.0%
225
100.0%
146
100.0%
60

961


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 53.9%
123
55.5%
66
52.3%
57
52.2%
36
43.4%
36
50.8%
31
45.8%
124
50.3%
473
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 24.6%
56
24.4%
29
26.6%
29
26.1%
18
26.5%
22
34.4%
21
33.9%
92
28.4%
267
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 10.1%
23
11.8%
14
10.1%
11
13.0%
9
13.3%
11
4.9%
3
10.3%
28
10.5%
99
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.5%
17
6.7%
8
4.6%
5
4.3%
3
12.0%
10
6.6%
4
5.5%
15
6.6%
62
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
13
No answer 2.2%
5
0.8%
1
3.7%
4
2.9%
2
3.6%
3
3.3%
2
3.3%
9
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
271

940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 44.9%
71
52.9%
272
57.7%
30
48.2%
79
40.5%
30
50.1%
482
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 29.7%
47
27.4%
141
28.8%
15
30.5%
50
31.1%
23
28.7%
276
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 13.3%
21
10.1%
52
1.9%
1
10.4%
17
13.5%
10
10.5%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 8.9%
14
6.0%
31
5.8%
3
6.7%
11
6.8%
5
6.7%
64
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.9%
1
1.2%
2
5.4%
4
1.4%
13
No answer 1.9%
3
2.7%
14
3.8%
2
3.0%
5
2.7%
2
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
514
100.0%
52
100.0%
164
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 47.2%
203
52.1%
279
49.9%
482
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 27.7%
119
29.5%
158
28.7%
277
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 13.5%
58
8.0%
43
10.5%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.0%
30
6.5%
35
6.7%
65
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.1%
6
1.3%
13
No answer 3.0%
13
2.6%
14
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
535

965


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 47.7%
293
50.7%
104
50.0%
14
59.6%
53
69.6%
16
50.1%
480
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 31.1%
191
26.3%
54
32.1%
9
20.2%
18
13.0%
3
28.7%
275
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 10.3%
63
12.7%
26
7.1%
2
9.0%
8
8.7%
2
10.5%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.0%
43
6.8%
14
3.6%
1
4.5%
4
8.7%
2
6.7%
64
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 2.9%
18
2.0%
4
7.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
205
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
23

959


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 52.3%
79
49.2%
58
51.8%
170
50.0%
79
45.1%
69
51.9%
14
50.2%
469
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 25.2%
38
33.1%
39
27.1%
89
27.2%
43
31.4%
48
33.3%
9
28.4%
266
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 7.3%
11
5.9%
7
12.2%
40
10.1%
16
15.0%
23
7.4%
2
10.6%
99
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 9.3%
14
6.8%
8
7.0%
23
6.3%
10
4.6%
7
3.7%
1
6.7%
63
Don't know 2.0%
3
4.2%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 4.0%
6
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
5.1%
8
2.6%
4
3.7%
1
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
118
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
153
100.0%
27

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 45.2%
354
72.5%
95
64.7%
33
49.9%
482
One to three blocks away, under one-fourth mile 31.2%
244
19.1%
25
15.7%
8
28.7%
277
Four to eight blocks away, under one-fourth to one mile 11.5%
90
3.8%
5
11.8%
6
10.5%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 7.8%
61
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
6.7%
65
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No answer 2.8%
22
3.1%
4
2.0%
1
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
131
100.0%
51

965

Bookmark and Share