General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 40 4.1% 4.1% -.93
Remain integrated 883 91.5% 95.6% -.18
Don't know 26 2.7% 98.3% 4.33
No answer 16 1.7% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.8%
7
4.3%
15
4.4%
10
3.4%
5
5.0%
3
4.2%
40
Remain integrated 92.9%
169
91.7%
319
92.0%
207
91.1%
133
85.0%
51
91.5%
879
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.3%
8
1.8%
4
4.1%
6
6.7%
4
2.7%
26
No answer 1.1%
2
1.7%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
3.3%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
348
100.0%
225
100.0%
146
100.0%
60

961


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.5%
8
2.5%
3
5.5%
6
4.3%
3
9.6%
8
3.3%
2
3.0%
8
4.0%
38
Remain integrated 93.4%
213
94.1%
112
88.1%
96
91.3%
63
88.0%
73
90.2%
55
92.3%
250
91.7%
862
Don't know 2.2%
5
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
2.9%
2
1.2%
1
4.9%
3
3.7%
10
2.7%
25
No answer 0.9%
2
2.5%
3
3.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
271

940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.2%
13
4.3%
22
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.2%
40
Remain integrated 87.3%
138
92.4%
475
82.7%
43
96.3%
158
91.9%
68
91.7%
882
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.3%
12
7.7%
4
2.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
25
No answer 1.9%
3
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.2%
2
5.4%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
514
100.0%
52
100.0%
164
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.7%
16
4.5%
24
4.1%
40
Remain integrated 92.1%
396
91.0%
487
91.5%
883
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.8%
15
2.7%
26
No answer 1.6%
7
1.7%
9
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
535

965


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.7%
29
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.3%
1
4.2%
40
Remain integrated 90.7%
557
93.7%
192
89.3%
25
94.4%
84
91.3%
21
91.7%
879
Don't know 3.1%
19
1.5%
3
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
4.3%
1
2.6%
25
No answer 1.5%
9
1.0%
2
7.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
205
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
23

959


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
All Negro/Black 2.6%
4
3.4%
4
4.9%
16
3.2%
5
5.9%
9
3.7%
1
4.2%
39
Remain integrated 92.1%
139
92.4%
109
92.7%
304
91.1%
144
89.5%
137
92.6%
25
91.8%
858
Don't know 2.6%
4
2.5%
3
1.5%
5
2.5%
4
4.6%
7
3.7%
1
2.6%
24
No answer 2.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
118
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
153
100.0%
27

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 2.6%
20
13.0%
17
5.9%
3
4.1%
40
Remain integrated 93.5%
732
80.9%
106
88.2%
45
91.5%
883
Don't know 2.3%
18
3.8%
5
5.9%
3
2.7%
26
No answer 1.7%
13
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
131
100.0%
51

965

Bookmark and Share