General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHOME

(Asked about opposite race) During the last few years, has anyone in your family brought a friend who was a [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] home for dinner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 36.5% 36.5% -.84
No 673 62.6% 99.1% .37
Don't know 4 .4% 99.4% 7.64
No answer 6 .6% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
95
43.5%
160
35.8%
88
22.9%
38
10.1%
9
36.4%
390
No 52.0%
105
56.0%
206
63.4%
156
75.3%
125
88.8%
79
62.7%
671
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
80
45.6%
62
34.5%
38
40.9%
27
37.3%
38
31.9%
22
37.7%
116
36.6%
383
No 67.5%
172
52.2%
71
65.5%
72
59.1%
39
62.7%
64
65.2%
45
62.0%
191
62.5%
654
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
49
37.4%
210
42.4%
28
41.2%
70
44.9%
35
36.6%
392
No 74.5%
146
61.6%
346
56.1%
37
58.8%
100
53.8%
42
62.6%
671
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
165
36.9%
227
36.5%
392
No 63.7%
293
61.8%
380
62.6%
673
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
241
39.2%
93
21.7%
5
43.5%
40
39.3%
11
36.5%
390
No 64.2%
442
60.8%
144
69.6%
16
54.3%
50
60.7%
17
62.6%
669
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
80
33.8%
45
34.0%
133
34.1%
56
32.9%
57
38.5%
10
37.0%
381
No 44.4%
64
63.9%
85
65.2%
255
65.9%
108
66.5%
115
61.5%
16
62.4%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
300
52.8%
67
51.0%
25
36.5%
392
No 65.7%
591
45.7%
58
49.0%
24
62.6%
673
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share