General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACFEW

(Asked about opposite race) Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where a few of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 4.4% 4.4% -1.82
No 1026 95% 99.4% .01
Don't know 5 .5% 99.8% 10.93
No answer 2 .2% 100% 12.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
7
3.5%
13
4.2%
10
4.0%
7
10.6%
9
4.3%
46
No 96.2%
204
96.2%
356
94.9%
224
94.8%
165
88.2%
75
95.1%
1024
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
3.9%
5
4.9%
6
2.4%
2
4.5%
4
6.5%
4
4.8%
15
4.4%
47
No 95.8%
253
96.1%
124
94.3%
116
96.4%
80
93.2%
82
91.9%
57
94.6%
296
94.9%
1008
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
18
3.1%
18
3.1%
2
3.0%
5
5.1%
4
4.4%
47
No 88.9%
176
96.5%
552
95.4%
62
97.0%
161
94.9%
74
95.0%
1025
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
26
3.5%
21
4.4%
47
No 93.9%
450
95.8%
576
95.0%
1026
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
33
3.8%
9
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
13.0%
3
4.4%
47
No 94.2%
653
96.2%
225
95.7%
22
99.0%
99
87.0%
20
95.0%
1019
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
3
3.7%
5
3.5%
14
4.0%
7
6.0%
10
13.8%
4
4.1%
43
No 97.1%
133
95.6%
130
96.3%
385
94.9%
168
94.0%
158
82.8%
24
95.3%
998
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
36
5.2%
6
8.8%
5
4.4%
47
No 95.5%
867
93.0%
107
91.2%
52
95.0%
1026
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share