General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHAF

(Asked about opposite race) If no or don't know to RACFEW: [Would you send your children to a school] Where half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 14.3% 14.3% -.9
No 850 82.3% 96.6% -.05
Don't know 31 3% 99.6% 5
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
19
12.9%
46
17.7%
40
18.6%
31
14.5%
11
14.3%
147
No 89.3%
183
85.7%
306
78.3%
177
75.4%
126
76.3%
58
82.4%
850
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
4.0%
9
5.4%
9
9.2%
7
2.9%
30
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
357
100.0%
226
100.0%
167
100.0%
76

1031


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
31
18.5%
23
16.2%
19
11.1%
9
8.3%
7
20.7%
12
14.8%
44
14.3%
145
No 84.6%
214
79.8%
99
80.3%
94
88.9%
72
86.9%
73
74.1%
43
81.5%
243
82.6%
838
Don't know 3.2%
8
1.6%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.4%
2
3.4%
10
2.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
58
100.0%
298

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
21
15.9%
88
11.1%
7
12.4%
20
16.2%
12
14.3%
148
No 81.7%
147
81.0%
449
88.9%
56
85.1%
137
82.4%
61
82.4%
850
Don't know 6.1%
11
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
554
100.0%
63
100.0%
161
100.0%
74

1032


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
65
14.3%
83
14.3%
148
No 83.0%
376
81.7%
474
82.3%
850
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.4%
20
3.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
580

1033


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
85
18.2%
41
31.8%
7
13.1%
13
10.0%
2
14.4%
148
No 82.7%
546
80.4%
181
63.6%
14
85.9%
85
90.0%
18
82.3%
844
Don't know 3.9%
26
1.3%
3
4.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
225
100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
20

1026


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
9
16.0%
21
15.5%
60
12.9%
22
17.7%
28
20.0%
5
14.4%
145
No 91.0%
122
80.9%
106
81.1%
313
81.8%
139
80.4%
127
76.0%
19
82.3%
826
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.3%
3
3.1%
12
4.7%
8
1.9%
3
4.0%
1
3.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
131
100.0%
386
100.0%
170
100.0%
158
100.0%
25

1004


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
141
1.8%
2
9.6%
5
14.3%
148
No 79.9%
697
97.2%
106
90.4%
47
82.3%
850
Don't know 3.6%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
109
100.0%
52

1033

Bookmark and Share