General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMOST

(Asked about opposite race) If no or don't know to RACHAF: [Would you send your children to a school] Where more than half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 35.1% 35.1% -.62
No 513 58% 93.1% -.04
Don't know 53 6% 99.1% 3.45
No answer 8 .9% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
56
36.0%
112
43.5%
81
28.7%
39
35.4%
23
35.2%
311
No 66.7%
124
58.2%
181
50.0%
93
61.0%
83
49.2%
32
58.0%
513
Don't know 2.2%
4
4.8%
15
5.4%
10
9.6%
13
15.4%
10
5.9%
52
No answer 1.1%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
311
100.0%
186
100.0%
136
100.0%
65

884


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
87
35.6%
36
36.7%
36
36.1%
26
32.5%
25
19.6%
9
35.0%
89
35.4%
308
No 56.8%
126
63.4%
64
55.1%
54
61.1%
44
61.0%
47
63.0%
29
55.5%
141
58.0%
505
Don't know 3.6%
8
1.0%
1
7.1%
7
2.8%
2
6.5%
5
15.2%
7
8.3%
21
5.9%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
101
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
46
100.0%
254

870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
44
35.6%
166
35.7%
20
41.8%
59
35.5%
22
35.2%
311
No 64.8%
103
57.3%
267
58.9%
33
51.8%
73
59.7%
37
58.0%
513
Don't know 6.9%
11
6.2%
29
5.4%
3
5.7%
8
3.2%
2
6.0%
53
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
466
100.0%
56
100.0%
141
100.0%
62

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
139
34.6%
172
35.1%
311
No 56.2%
218
59.4%
295
58.0%
513
Don't know 7.0%
27
5.2%
26
6.0%
53
No answer 1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
497

885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
200
44.0%
81
6.7%
1
24.4%
21
44.4%
8
35.4%
311
No 57.6%
331
50.0%
92
86.7%
13
73.3%
63
50.0%
9
57.9%
508
Don't know 7.0%
40
4.9%
9
6.7%
1
1.2%
1
5.6%
1
5.9%
52
No answer 0.7%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
15
100.0%
86
100.0%
18

878


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
36
29.1%
32
39.6%
129
37.8%
56
38.5%
50
25.0%
5
35.9%
308
No 70.4%
88
62.7%
69
54.6%
178
52.0%
77
52.3%
68
70.0%
14
57.5%
494
Don't know 0.8%
1
7.3%
8
5.2%
17
8.1%
12
8.5%
11
5.0%
1
5.8%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
110
100.0%
326
100.0%
148
100.0%
130
100.0%
20

859


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
285
14.0%
15
23.4%
11
35.1%
311
No 53.2%
389
84.1%
90
72.3%
34
58.0%
513
Don't know 6.8%
50
0.9%
1
4.3%
2
6.0%
53
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
107
100.0%
47

885

Bookmark and Share