General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSING

In general, do you favor or oppose the busing of (Negro/Black/African-American) and White school children from one district to another?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 310 28.7% 28.7% -.67
Oppose 680 63% 91.7% -.12
Don't know 86 8% 99.6% 3.19
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 42.9%
91
30.8%
114
20.8%
49
22.4%
39
20.0%
17
28.8%
310
Oppose 51.4%
109
58.9%
218
72.5%
171
70.7%
123
65.9%
56
62.9%
677
Don't know 5.7%
12
10.0%
37
6.4%
15
6.3%
11
12.9%
11
8.0%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 23.1%
61
29.5%
38
38.2%
47
36.1%
30
33.0%
29
32.3%
20
25.9%
81
28.8%
306
Oppose 66.7%
176
64.3%
83
48.8%
60
60.2%
50
61.4%
54
59.7%
37
66.1%
207
62.8%
667
Don't know 10.2%
27
6.2%
8
12.2%
15
3.6%
3
5.7%
5
6.5%
4
7.7%
24
8.1%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 29.8%
59
27.6%
158
30.8%
20
31.3%
52
26.9%
21
28.7%
310
Oppose 58.6%
116
63.6%
364
66.2%
43
62.0%
103
67.9%
53
62.9%
679
Don't know 10.6%
21
8.4%
48
3.1%
2
6.6%
11
5.1%
4
8.0%
86
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.6%
118
31.9%
192
28.7%
310
Oppose 67.0%
321
59.7%
359
63.0%
680
Don't know 8.1%
39
7.8%
47
8.0%
86
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 27.7%
192
30.8%
72
26.1%
6
30.0%
30
39.1%
9
28.8%
309
Oppose 64.5%
447
60.7%
142
60.9%
14
60.0%
60
52.2%
12
62.9%
675
Don't know 7.2%
50
8.5%
20
13.0%
3
10.0%
10
8.7%
2
7.9%
85
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 42.3%
58
36.0%
49
26.5%
106
29.4%
52
17.9%
30
34.5%
10
29.1%
305
Oppose 50.4%
69
59.6%
81
65.0%
260
63.3%
112
73.2%
123
58.6%
17
63.2%
662
Don't know 7.3%
10
4.4%
6
7.8%
31
7.3%
13
8.3%
14
6.9%
2
7.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 24.4%
222
56.5%
65
40.4%
23
28.7%
310
Oppose 67.1%
609
40.0%
46
43.9%
25
63.0%
680
Don't know 8.0%
73
3.5%
4
15.8%
9
8.0%
86
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share