General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPRES

If your party nominated a (Negro/Black/African-American) for President, would you vote for him if he were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 909 84.2% 84.2% -.3
No 113 10.5% 94.6% .32
Don't know 55 5.1% 99.7% 4.08
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
194
88.9%
329
84.7%
200
75.9%
132
63.5%
54
84.4%
909
No 7.1%
15
7.6%
28
8.5%
20
16.7%
29
22.4%
19
10.3%
111
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.5%
13
6.4%
15
6.3%
11
14.1%
12
5.0%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
216
87.6%
113
91.1%
112
80.7%
67
90.9%
80
77.4%
48
82.1%
257
84.1%
893
No 12.5%
33
9.3%
12
7.3%
9
14.5%
12
8.0%
7
11.3%
7
10.2%
32
10.5%
112
Don't know 5.7%
15
3.1%
4
1.6%
2
3.6%
3
1.1%
1
11.3%
7
7.3%
23
5.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
141
84.1%
481
90.8%
59
92.8%
154
93.6%
73
84.2%
908
No 21.2%
42
9.6%
55
7.7%
5
4.2%
7
5.1%
4
10.5%
113
Don't know 7.6%
15
5.8%
33
1.5%
1
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
5.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
402
84.4%
507
84.2%
909
No 10.9%
52
10.1%
61
10.5%
113
Don't know 4.8%
23
5.3%
32
5.1%
55
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
564
89.3%
209
82.6%
19
91.0%
91
87.0%
20
84.2%
903
No 12.3%
85
7.7%
18
17.4%
4
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
113
Don't know 6.1%
42
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
13.0%
3
5.1%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
120
90.4%
123
82.5%
330
87.6%
155
83.3%
140
69.0%
20
84.8%
888
No 8.0%
11
9.6%
13
12.0%
48
8.5%
15
8.9%
15
20.7%
6
10.3%
108
Don't know 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
4.0%
7
6.5%
11
10.3%
3
4.7%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
750
97.4%
112
82.5%
47
84.2%
909
No 11.9%
108
0.9%
1
7.0%
4
10.5%
113
Don't know 5.2%
47
1.7%
2
10.5%
6
5.1%
55
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share