General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these daysówould you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 506 31.5% 31.5% -1.11
Pretty happy 917 57.1% 88.6% .25
Not too happy 178 11.1% 99.7% 1.6
No answer 5 .3% 100% 9.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very happy 28.6%
86
30.7%
172
32.5%
116
34.1%
87
33.1%
42
31.4%
503
Pretty happy 62.8%
189
58.8%
330
54.6%
195
53.3%
136
51.2%
65
57.2%
915
Not too happy 8.6%
26
10.5%
59
12.0%
43
12.2%
31
15.0%
19
11.1%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 26.3%
104
26.9%
52
27.3%
48
25.9%
29
32.8%
45
34.3%
34
40.4%
184
31.6%
496
Pretty happy 57.2%
226
63.7%
123
60.8%
107
63.4%
71
54.7%
75
56.6%
56
52.4%
239
57.2%
897
Not too happy 16.2%
64
8.8%
17
11.9%
21
10.7%
12
12.4%
17
9.1%
9
7.2%
33
11.0%
173
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 28.2%
83
30.0%
252
27.8%
27
38.3%
97
38.1%
45
31.5%
504
Pretty happy 55.1%
162
59.0%
496
62.9%
61
53.0%
134
54.2%
64
57.2%
917
Not too happy 16.3%
48
10.7%
90
9.3%
9
8.7%
22
6.8%
8
11.0%
177
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 29.5%
202
33.0%
304
31.5%
506
Pretty happy 60.3%
413
54.7%
504
57.1%
917
Not too happy 10.1%
69
11.8%
109
11.1%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 34.0%
348
29.1%
102
27.3%
9
20.5%
30
26.2%
11
31.3%
500
Pretty happy 55.5%
569
59.5%
209
60.6%
20
64.4%
94
57.1%
24
57.4%
916
Not too happy 10.3%
106
11.4%
40
12.1%
4
14.4%
21
16.7%
7
11.1%
178
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 27.6%
58
30.0%
61
27.7%
159
34.1%
90
42.9%
109
35.7%
15
31.8%
492
Pretty happy 61.0%
128
63.1%
128
58.6%
337
55.3%
146
48.4%
123
50.0%
21
57.0%
883
Not too happy 11.4%
24
6.4%
13
13.6%
78
10.6%
28
8.3%
21
14.3%
6
11.0%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 32.9%
443
22.9%
41
27.5%
22
31.5%
506
Pretty happy 56.2%
757
63.1%
113
58.8%
47
57.1%
917
Not too happy 10.7%
144
12.8%
23
13.8%
11
11.1%
178
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share