General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

If currently married: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 527 61.4% 61.4% -.57
Pretty happy 301 35% 96.4% .67
Not too happy 25 2.9% 99.3% 1.91
Don't know 3 .3% 99.7% 8.11
No answer 3 .3% 100% 9.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very happy 64.5%
71
62.9%
215
56.3%
125
62.6%
92
62.2%
23
61.3%
526
Pretty happy 30.0%
33
34.2%
117
39.6%
88
34.7%
51
32.4%
12
35.1%
301
Not too happy 4.5%
5
2.6%
9
2.7%
6
2.7%
4
2.7%
1
2.9%
25
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 63.2%
120
51.1%
48
63.0%
63
57.1%
32
62.1%
41
58.3%
35
64.6%
181
61.5%
520
Pretty happy 32.6%
62
46.8%
44
34.0%
34
39.3%
22
28.8%
19
38.3%
23
32.9%
92
35.0%
296
Not too happy 3.7%
7
2.1%
2
2.0%
2
3.6%
2
6.1%
4
3.3%
2
2.1%
6
3.0%
25
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 54.3%
69
60.6%
268
60.0%
33
67.3%
101
66.7%
56
61.4%
527
Pretty happy 40.2%
51
36.4%
161
40.0%
22
28.7%
43
27.4%
23
35.0%
300
Not too happy 4.7%
6
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
4.8%
4
2.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 62.6%
258
60.2%
269
61.4%
527
Pretty happy 33.5%
138
36.5%
163
35.0%
301
Not too happy 2.9%
12
2.9%
13
2.9%
25
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.8%
346
54.6%
112
59.1%
13
62.7%
37
60.0%
15
61.3%
523
Pretty happy 33.2%
180
40.5%
83
40.9%
9
30.5%
18
40.0%
10
35.2%
300
Not too happy 2.2%
12
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 58.8%
60
60.4%
61
55.2%
164
69.1%
105
66.5%
103
73.1%
19
61.5%
512
Pretty happy 39.2%
40
36.6%
37
40.7%
121
27.6%
42
31.0%
48
23.1%
6
35.3%
294
Not too happy 2.0%
2
3.0%
3
3.7%
11
3.3%
5
0.6%
1
3.8%
1
2.8%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 61.8%
468
53.3%
32
64.3%
27
61.4%
527
Pretty happy 34.7%
263
40.0%
24
33.3%
14
35.0%
301
Not too happy 2.9%
22
3.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.9%
25
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share