General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 339 31.5% 31.5% -1.05
Good 487 45.3% 76.8% 0
Fair 178 16.6% 93.4% 1.05
Poor 67 6.2% 99.6% 2.11
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 6.32
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Excellent 39.6%
80
31.5%
116
34.1%
84
25.3%
42
18.0%
16
31.6%
338
Good 48.0%
97
51.6%
190
43.9%
108
36.7%
61
33.7%
30
45.4%
486
Fair 9.9%
20
14.9%
55
12.6%
31
25.3%
42
31.5%
28
16.4%
176
Poor 2.5%
5
1.9%
7
8.5%
21
11.4%
19
16.9%
15
6.3%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 27.1%
69
25.0%
34
26.4%
29
34.8%
23
37.3%
38
47.8%
33
34.7%
107
31.8%
333
Good 46.3%
118
52.2%
71
43.6%
48
48.5%
32
41.2%
42
36.2%
25
44.8%
138
45.3%
474
Fair 18.4%
47
17.6%
24
24.5%
27
12.1%
8
18.6%
19
11.6%
8
13.3%
41
16.6%
174
Poor 8.2%
21
5.1%
7
5.5%
6
3.0%
2
2.9%
3
2.9%
2
7.1%
22
6.0%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 19.9%
39
28.6%
161
39.4%
26
42.4%
72
52.6%
41
31.6%
339
Good 36.2%
71
48.9%
275
39.4%
26
50.0%
85
38.5%
30
45.4%
487
Fair 26.0%
51
17.6%
99
15.2%
10
7.1%
12
7.7%
6
16.6%
178
Poor 16.8%
33
4.6%
26
6.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
6.1%
65
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
153
30.2%
186
31.5%
339
Good 45.2%
208
45.4%
279
45.3%
487
Fair 16.1%
74
16.9%
104
16.6%
178
Poor 5.0%
23
7.2%
44
6.2%
67
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 31.4%
216
31.2%
74
43.5%
10
26.1%
24
39.3%
11
31.4%
335
Good 43.9%
302
49.8%
118
34.8%
8
53.3%
49
35.7%
10
45.6%
487
Fair 18.0%
124
13.5%
32
21.7%
5
10.9%
10
25.0%
7
16.7%
178
Poor 6.5%
45
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Excellent 32.6%
47
37.6%
50
30.4%
119
33.5%
55
32.9%
57
23.1%
6
32.4%
334
Good 45.1%
65
45.1%
60
47.8%
187
41.5%
68
45.7%
79
42.3%
11
45.6%
470
Fair 18.8%
27
12.8%
17
15.9%
62
18.9%
31
15.6%
27
30.8%
8
16.7%
172
Poor 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
5.9%
23
6.1%
10
5.8%
10
3.8%
1
5.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 31.1%
280
34.6%
44
30.6%
15
31.5%
339
Good 47.2%
424
33.9%
43
40.8%
20
45.3%
487
Fair 15.8%
142
19.7%
25
22.4%
11
16.6%
178
Poor 5.8%
52
9.4%
12
6.1%
3
6.2%
67
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share