General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 496 46.1% 46.1% -.77
Routine 502 46.7% 92.8% .41
Dull 69 6.4% 99.3% 1.59
No opinion 4 .4% 99.6% 7.48
No answer 4 .4% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exciting 50.5%
102
45.9%
169
53.3%
131
41.6%
69
25.8%
23
46.1%
494
Routine 43.1%
87
49.5%
182
39.4%
97
49.4%
82
58.4%
52
46.7%
500
Dull 5.9%
12
4.1%
15
6.1%
15
7.8%
13
15.7%
14
6.4%
69
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exciting 39.6%
101
36.8%
50
35.5%
39
56.1%
37
50.0%
51
60.9%
42
52.6%
162
46.1%
482
Routine 47.8%
122
56.6%
77
55.5%
61
40.9%
27
45.1%
46
33.3%
23
43.2%
133
46.7%
489
Dull 11.8%
30
6.6%
9
9.1%
10
1.5%
1
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
3.9%
12
6.6%
69
No opinion 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exciting 34.2%
67
43.1%
242
43.9%
29
60.6%
103
69.2%
54
46.2%
495
Routine 51.5%
101
50.0%
281
53.0%
35
37.1%
63
28.2%
22
46.8%
502
Dull 13.3%
26
6.4%
36
3.0%
2
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
6.3%
68
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 47.0%
216
45.5%
280
46.1%
496
Routine 47.4%
218
46.2%
284
46.7%
502
Dull 4.8%
22
7.6%
47
6.4%
69
No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 44.9%
309
49.8%
118
52.2%
12
42.4%
39
50.0%
14
46.1%
492
Routine 48.5%
334
44.3%
105
43.5%
10
44.6%
41
42.9%
12
47.0%
502
Dull 6.1%
42
5.9%
14
0.0%
0
13.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
68
No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exciting 59.7%
86
45.1%
60
43.2%
169
45.7%
75
48.0%
83
42.3%
11
46.9%
484
Routine 36.8%
53
50.4%
67
48.1%
188
47.0%
77
46.2%
80
53.8%
14
46.5%
479
Dull 2.8%
4
4.5%
6
8.4%
33
6.7%
11
5.8%
10
3.8%
1
6.3%
65
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 47.3%
425
38.6%
49
44.9%
22
46.1%
496
Routine 45.9%
413
53.5%
68
42.9%
21
46.7%
502
Dull 6.5%
58
3.9%
5
12.2%
6
6.4%
69
No opinion 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share