General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 551 52.1% 52.1% -.64
Just look out for themselves 431 40.8% 92.9% .39
Depends 60 5.7% 98.6% 1.41
Don't know 14 1.3% 99.9% 6.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Try to be helpful 39.9%
75
50.5%
194
59.1%
137
58.8%
100
55.0%
44
52.2%
550
Just look out for themselves 54.3%
102
42.7%
164
33.6%
78
31.2%
53
41.3%
33
40.8%
430
Depends 5.9%
11
5.5%
21
6.0%
14
6.5%
11
2.5%
2
5.6%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.9%
2
3.5%
6
1.3%
1
1.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Try to be helpful 45.0%
122
49.6%
60
53.8%
64
60.0%
45
47.6%
40
65.7%
44
55.3%
161
52.1%
536
Just look out for themselves 46.9%
127
43.8%
53
40.3%
48
36.0%
27
42.9%
36
28.4%
19
37.8%
110
40.9%
420
Depends 5.5%
15
5.0%
6
5.9%
7
1.3%
1
8.3%
7
4.5%
3
6.5%
19
5.6%
58
Don't know 2.6%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Try to be helpful 41.8%
81
50.7%
277
50.8%
32
64.1%
109
65.0%
52
52.3%
551
Just look out for themselves 51.5%
100
41.4%
226
46.0%
29
29.4%
50
30.0%
24
40.7%
429
Depends 5.2%
10
6.2%
34
3.2%
2
5.9%
10
5.0%
4
5.7%
60
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 46.6%
201
55.9%
350
52.1%
551
Just look out for themselves 46.6%
201
36.7%
230
40.8%
431
Depends 5.6%
24
5.8%
36
5.7%
60
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 54.7%
366
51.9%
120
50.0%
10
43.0%
43
33.3%
11
52.2%
550
Just look out for themselves 38.3%
256
42.9%
99
35.0%
7
50.0%
50
54.5%
18
40.8%
430
Depends 5.8%
39
3.0%
7
15.0%
3
7.0%
7
12.1%
4
5.7%
60
Don't know 1.2%
8
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Try to be helpful 54.7%
76
51.8%
71
53.5%
192
52.4%
98
52.1%
87
48.3%
14
52.8%
538
Just look out for themselves 43.2%
60
37.2%
51
42.3%
152
40.1%
75
40.1%
67
44.8%
13
41.1%
418
Depends 2.2%
3
8.8%
12
3.1%
11
7.5%
14
6.0%
10
6.9%
2
5.1%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 55.8%
495
31.9%
37
35.2%
19
52.1%
551
Just look out for themselves 37.4%
332
60.3%
70
53.7%
29
40.8%
431
Depends 5.5%
49
4.3%
5
11.1%
6
5.7%
60
Don't know 1.2%
11
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share