General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 384 36.3% 36.3% -.89
Would try to be fair 589 55.7% 92.1% .27
Depends 74 7% 99.1% 1.43
Don't know 8 .8% 99.8% 7.22
No answer 2 .2% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 53.7%
101
38.8%
149
29.3%
68
28.8%
49
20.0%
16
36.3%
383
Would try to be fair 42.0%
79
51.3%
197
63.8%
148
62.9%
107
71.3%
57
55.8%
588
Depends 4.3%
8
8.6%
33
6.5%
15
7.1%
12
6.3%
5
6.9%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 40.2%
109
41.3%
50
31.1%
37
38.7%
29
34.5%
29
26.9%
18
34.0%
99
36.1%
371
Would try to be fair 51.3%
139
52.1%
63
62.2%
74
56.0%
42
52.4%
44
59.7%
40
60.5%
176
56.2%
578
Depends 7.4%
20
5.0%
6
5.9%
7
4.0%
3
10.7%
9
13.4%
9
5.2%
15
6.7%
69
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 44.3%
86
38.6%
211
44.4%
28
24.7%
42
18.8%
15
36.3%
382
Would try to be fair 47.9%
93
52.9%
289
52.4%
33
69.4%
118
70.0%
56
55.9%
589
Depends 5.2%
10
8.1%
44
3.2%
2
5.3%
9
8.8%
7
6.8%
72
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 34.8%
150
37.4%
234
36.3%
384
Would try to be fair 56.4%
243
55.3%
346
55.7%
589
Depends 7.2%
31
6.9%
43
7.0%
74
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 36.6%
245
35.9%
83
15.0%
3
38.0%
38
42.4%
14
36.4%
383
Would try to be fair 55.9%
374
58.0%
134
70.0%
14
54.0%
54
36.4%
12
55.8%
588
Depends 6.4%
43
5.2%
12
15.0%
3
7.0%
7
21.2%
7
6.8%
72
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 33.8%
47
39.4%
54
38.4%
138
33.7%
63
35.9%
60
41.4%
12
36.7%
374
Would try to be fair 59.0%
82
52.6%
72
56.3%
202
57.2%
107
58.1%
97
51.7%
15
56.5%
575
Depends 6.5%
9
6.6%
9
4.7%
17
8.0%
15
5.4%
9
6.9%
2
6.0%
61
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 33.0%
293
57.8%
67
44.4%
24
36.3%
384
Would try to be fair 59.5%
528
32.8%
38
42.6%
23
55.7%
589
Depends 6.7%
59
6.9%
8
13.0%
7
7.0%
74
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share