General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATCITY

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. The city or place you live in
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 182 17.2% 17.2% -1.28
A great deal 304 28.8% 46% -.64
Quite a bit 195 18.4% 64.4% .01
A fair amount 211 20% 84.4% .65
Some 84 7.9% 92.3% 1.3
A little 57 5.4% 97.7% 1.95
None 21 2% 99.7% 2.59
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A very great deal 11.7%
22
12.5%
48
24.1%
56
20.0%
34
26.3%
21
17.2%
181
A great deal 20.2%
38
27.3%
105
28.9%
67
40.0%
68
31.3%
25
28.7%
303
Quite a bit 17.0%
32
25.3%
97
14.2%
33
11.8%
20
16.3%
13
18.5%
195
A fair amount 23.4%
44
21.1%
81
19.4%
45
17.1%
29
15.0%
12
20.0%
211
Some 13.3%
25
8.3%
32
5.6%
13
5.3%
9
6.3%
5
8.0%
84
A little 10.1%
19
4.2%
16
4.7%
11
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
5.4%
57
None 4.3%
8
1.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A very great deal 18.5%
50
9.9%
12
13.4%
16
16.0%
12
15.5%
13
17.9%
12
21.0%
61
17.1%
176
A great deal 25.1%
68
27.3%
33
21.8%
26
32.0%
24
35.7%
30
29.9%
20
33.0%
96
28.9%
297
Quite a bit 16.6%
45
21.5%
26
21.0%
25
20.0%
15
19.0%
16
23.9%
16
16.2%
47
18.5%
190
A fair amount 19.6%
53
23.1%
28
23.5%
28
20.0%
15
17.9%
15
14.9%
10
19.2%
56
19.9%
205
Some 11.1%
30
9.1%
11
9.2%
11
6.7%
5
7.1%
6
9.0%
6
4.8%
14
8.1%
83
A little 5.9%
16
5.8%
7
10.1%
12
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
3.0%
2
4.1%
12
5.4%
55
None 3.0%
8
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
20
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 22.2%
43
15.2%
83
15.9%
10
22.4%
38
10.0%
8
17.3%
182
A great deal 26.3%
51
27.5%
150
33.3%
21
28.2%
48
42.5%
34
28.9%
304
Quite a bit 7.2%
14
18.9%
103
27.0%
17
25.3%
43
20.0%
16
18.3%
193
A fair amount 24.2%
47
21.2%
116
14.3%
9
15.3%
26
16.3%
13
20.0%
211
Some 6.2%
12
9.7%
53
6.3%
4
5.3%
9
7.5%
6
8.0%
84
A little 8.8%
17
5.7%
31
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
5.3%
56
None 4.6%
9
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
2.0%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 16.5%
71
17.7%
111
17.2%
182
A great deal 27.8%
120
29.4%
184
28.8%
304
Quite a bit 17.4%
75
19.2%
120
18.4%
195
A fair amount 23.2%
100
17.7%
111
20.0%
211
Some 8.6%
37
7.5%
47
7.9%
84
A little 5.3%
23
5.4%
34
5.4%
57
None 1.2%
5
2.6%
16
2.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 18.7%
125
14.7%
34
15.0%
3
13.0%
13
21.2%
7
17.3%
182
A great deal 28.7%
192
31.2%
72
30.0%
6
25.0%
25
24.2%
8
28.8%
303
Quite a bit 18.4%
123
19.0%
44
35.0%
7
18.0%
18
6.1%
2
18.4%
194
A fair amount 17.8%
119
25.1%
58
15.0%
3
22.0%
22
27.3%
9
20.0%
211
Some 8.5%
57
5.6%
13
5.0%
1
11.0%
11
6.1%
2
8.0%
84
A little 6.3%
42
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
9.1%
3
5.3%
56
None 1.5%
10
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.1%
2
2.0%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A very great deal 16.5%
23
14.6%
20
17.3%
62
17.1%
32
16.8%
28
27.6%
8
17.0%
173
A great deal 30.9%
43
27.7%
38
29.8%
107
29.4%
55
29.3%
49
17.2%
5
29.2%
297
Quite a bit 13.7%
19
22.6%
31
15.9%
57
21.4%
40
22.8%
38
10.3%
3
18.5%
188
A fair amount 21.6%
30
22.6%
31
21.2%
76
20.3%
38
15.6%
26
13.8%
4
20.1%
205
Some 7.9%
11
8.0%
11
8.9%
32
6.4%
12
6.6%
11
13.8%
4
8.0%
81
A little 7.9%
11
2.9%
4
5.0%
18
4.3%
8
6.0%
10
10.3%
3
5.3%
54
None 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
6.9%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very great deal 18.2%
161
12.1%
14
13.0%
7
17.2%
182
A great deal 29.7%
263
23.3%
27
25.9%
14
28.8%
304
Quite a bit 18.9%
168
13.8%
16
20.4%
11
18.4%
195
A fair amount 20.1%
178
18.1%
21
22.2%
12
20.0%
211
Some 7.3%
65
13.8%
16
5.6%
3
7.9%
84
A little 3.9%
35
12.9%
15
13.0%
7
5.4%
57
None 1.8%
16
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share