General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFRND

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. Your friendships
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 342 32.4% 32.4% -.95
A great deal 387 36.6% 69% -.2
Quite a bit 151 14.3% 83.3% .54
A fair amount 108 10.2% 93.5% 1.29
Some 33 3.1% 96.6% 2.04
A little 27 2.6% 99.1% 2.78
None 5 .5% 99.6% 3.53
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A very great deal 30.3%
57
29.2%
112
39.7%
92
30.6%
52
32.5%
26
32.2%
339
A great deal 41.0%
77
35.9%
138
32.8%
76
39.4%
67
36.3%
29
36.7%
387
Quite a bit 13.3%
25
15.6%
60
12.9%
30
13.5%
23
16.3%
13
14.3%
151
A fair amount 10.1%
19
12.8%
49
7.3%
17
10.0%
17
7.5%
6
10.2%
108
Some 3.2%
6
3.4%
13
3.4%
8
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
3.1%
33
A little 1.6%
3
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
2.6%
27
None 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A very great deal 26.6%
72
27.3%
33
30.3%
36
30.7%
23
33.3%
28
34.3%
23
40.5%
118
32.4%
333
A great deal 37.6%
102
36.4%
44
31.1%
37
37.3%
28
40.5%
34
35.8%
24
37.8%
110
36.9%
379
Quite a bit 14.8%
40
19.0%
23
13.4%
16
12.0%
9
10.7%
9
20.9%
14
12.4%
36
14.3%
147
A fair amount 13.3%
36
11.6%
14
16.0%
19
13.3%
10
8.3%
7
3.0%
2
5.5%
16
10.1%
104
Some 4.1%
11
3.3%
4
5.0%
6
4.0%
3
4.8%
4
4.5%
3
0.7%
2
3.2%
33
A little 2.6%
7
2.5%
3
4.2%
5
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
25
None 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 30.9%
60
31.7%
173
34.9%
22
34.7%
59
35.0%
28
32.5%
342
A great deal 37.6%
73
36.3%
198
34.9%
22
40.0%
68
31.3%
25
36.7%
386
Quite a bit 10.8%
21
14.7%
80
17.5%
11
16.5%
28
13.8%
11
14.3%
151
A fair amount 10.3%
20
10.8%
59
7.9%
5
7.1%
12
13.8%
11
10.2%
107
Some 4.1%
8
3.7%
20
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
3.1%
33
A little 3.6%
7
2.6%
14
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
2.5%
26
None 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 25.5%
110
37.1%
232
32.4%
342
A great deal 38.7%
167
35.1%
220
36.6%
387
Quite a bit 16.5%
71
12.8%
80
14.3%
151
A fair amount 11.8%
51
9.1%
57
10.2%
108
Some 3.7%
16
2.7%
17
3.1%
33
A little 3.0%
13
2.2%
14
2.6%
27
None 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 33.5%
224
33.8%
78
25.0%
5
26.0%
26
27.3%
9
32.5%
342
A great deal 36.8%
246
36.8%
85
30.0%
6
35.0%
35
39.4%
13
36.6%
385
Quite a bit 14.6%
98
13.9%
32
10.0%
2
14.0%
14
15.2%
5
14.3%
151
A fair amount 8.8%
59
10.0%
23
25.0%
5
18.0%
18
9.1%
3
10.3%
108
Some 2.8%
19
3.0%
7
10.0%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
33
A little 2.5%
17
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.1%
2
2.5%
26
None 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A very great deal 32.4%
45
27.0%
37
33.7%
121
30.5%
57
34.1%
57
34.5%
10
32.1%
327
A great deal 41.0%
57
42.3%
58
33.1%
119
41.7%
78
35.3%
59
31.0%
9
37.3%
380
Quite a bit 11.5%
16
16.8%
23
15.3%
55
14.4%
27
13.8%
23
10.3%
3
14.4%
147
A fair amount 8.6%
12
9.5%
13
11.7%
42
8.6%
16
10.2%
17
13.8%
4
10.2%
104
Some 4.3%
6
2.2%
3
3.6%
13
1.6%
3
2.4%
4
6.9%
2
3.0%
31
A little 2.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very great deal 34.2%
303
20.7%
24
27.8%
15
32.4%
342
A great deal 36.6%
325
37.9%
44
33.3%
18
36.6%
387
Quite a bit 14.2%
126
12.1%
14
20.4%
11
14.3%
151
A fair amount 9.7%
86
13.8%
16
11.1%
6
10.2%
108
Some 2.5%
22
7.8%
9
3.7%
2
3.1%
33
A little 2.1%
19
5.2%
6
3.7%
2
2.6%
27
None 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share