General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 158 14.9% 14.9% -1.12
Only some 598 56.6% 71.5% -.23
Hardly any 275 26% 97.5% .66
Don't know 23 2.2% 99.7% 5.1
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 21.3%
40
11.2%
43
13.8%
32
18.2%
31
15.0%
12
15.0%
158
Only some 55.3%
104
57.6%
221
53.4%
124
57.6%
98
60.0%
48
56.5%
595
Hardly any 22.9%
43
28.9%
111
30.2%
70
20.6%
35
20.0%
16
26.1%
275
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
8
2.2%
5
2.9%
5
5.0%
4
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
42
5.8%
7
15.1%
18
20.0%
15
17.9%
15
16.4%
11
14.8%
43
14.7%
151
Only some 48.3%
131
62.0%
75
55.5%
66
53.3%
40
59.5%
50
58.2%
39
62.2%
181
56.6%
582
Hardly any 33.2%
90
30.6%
37
28.6%
34
24.0%
18
19.0%
16
25.4%
17
20.6%
60
26.5%
272
Don't know 3.0%
8
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
2
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
38
15.6%
85
12.7%
8
10.6%
18
11.3%
9
15.0%
158
Only some 47.9%
93
55.1%
301
65.1%
41
65.9%
112
63.8%
51
56.8%
598
Hardly any 26.8%
52
27.8%
152
20.6%
13
22.4%
38
23.8%
19
26.0%
274
Don't know 5.2%
10
1.5%
8
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
64
15.0%
94
14.9%
158
Only some 55.0%
237
57.7%
361
56.6%
598
Hardly any 29.0%
125
24.0%
150
26.0%
275
Don't know 0.9%
4
3.0%
19
2.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
108
13.4%
31
5.0%
1
10.0%
10
24.2%
8
15.0%
158
Only some 58.7%
393
57.1%
132
50.0%
10
51.0%
51
33.3%
11
56.7%
597
Hardly any 22.7%
152
28.1%
65
40.0%
8
37.0%
37
36.4%
12
26.0%
274
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
6.1%
2
2.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
14
18.2%
25
14.8%
53
15.0%
28
16.2%
27
17.2%
5
14.9%
152
Only some 50.4%
70
56.9%
78
55.4%
199
62.6%
117
61.1%
102
55.2%
16
57.2%
582
Hardly any 38.1%
53
24.1%
33
27.9%
100
20.9%
39
21.0%
35
24.1%
7
26.2%
267
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
7
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.0%
124
17.2%
20
25.9%
14
14.9%
158
Only some 58.3%
517
48.3%
56
46.3%
25
56.6%
598
Hardly any 25.8%
229
28.4%
33
24.1%
13
26.0%
275
Don't know 1.8%
16
4.3%
5
3.7%
2
2.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share