General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 221 20.9% 20.9% -.86
Only some 661 62.5% 83.4% -.13
Hardly any 130 12.3% 95.7% .61
Don't know 43 4.1% 99.8% 4.27
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
43
19.5%
75
22.8%
53
18.2%
31
23.8%
19
21.0%
221
Only some 67.0%
126
66.7%
256
56.0%
130
61.8%
105
52.5%
42
62.5%
659
Hardly any 9.6%
18
11.7%
45
15.1%
35
11.8%
20
13.8%
11
12.2%
129
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
8
5.6%
13
7.6%
13
10.0%
8
4.1%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
49
23.1%
28
23.5%
28
13.3%
10
23.8%
20
22.4%
15
22.0%
64
20.8%
214
Only some 60.1%
163
61.2%
74
60.5%
72
68.0%
51
70.2%
59
65.7%
44
62.5%
182
62.7%
645
Hardly any 15.1%
41
14.0%
17
13.4%
16
14.7%
11
4.8%
4
10.4%
7
10.7%
31
12.4%
127
Don't know 6.6%
18
1.7%
2
2.5%
3
4.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
4.5%
13
4.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 17.5%
34
20.5%
112
20.6%
13
27.1%
46
18.8%
15
20.9%
220
Only some 52.6%
102
65.0%
355
66.7%
42
63.5%
108
67.5%
54
62.8%
661
Hardly any 20.1%
39
11.2%
61
12.7%
8
6.5%
11
13.8%
11
12.3%
130
Don't know 9.3%
18
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 23.7%
102
19.0%
119
20.9%
221
Only some 57.1%
246
66.3%
415
62.5%
661
Hardly any 16.2%
70
9.6%
60
12.3%
130
Don't know 2.8%
12
5.0%
31
4.1%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.6%
138
23.4%
54
35.0%
7
9.0%
9
33.3%
11
20.8%
219
Only some 62.5%
418
64.9%
150
45.0%
9
68.0%
68
48.5%
16
62.8%
661
Hardly any 12.3%
82
9.1%
21
20.0%
4
19.0%
19
12.1%
4
12.3%
130
Don't know 4.5%
30
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.1%
2
4.0%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
23
20.4%
28
20.1%
72
23.0%
43
28.7%
48
17.2%
5
21.5%
219
Only some 64.0%
89
65.0%
89
67.4%
242
66.8%
125
50.9%
85
51.7%
15
63.4%
645
Hardly any 18.0%
25
11.7%
16
8.4%
30
10.2%
19
15.0%
25
27.6%
8
12.1%
123
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.9%
4
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
3.4%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.9%
194
13.8%
16
20.4%
11
20.9%
221
Only some 63.7%
565
57.8%
67
53.7%
29
62.5%
661
Hardly any 10.6%
94
24.1%
28
14.8%
8
12.3%
130
Don't know 3.8%
34
2.6%
3
11.1%
6
4.1%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share