General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 84.6% 84.6% -.25
No 34 13.4% 98% .62
No answer 5 2% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
83.3%
40
78.8%
41
88.2%
90
88.6%
31
84.6%
214
No 25.0%
4
14.6%
7
17.3%
9
9.8%
10
11.4%
4
13.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
102
100.0%
35

253


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
46
79.3%
23
82.1%
23
88.9%
8
84.6%
11
100.0%
14
90.2%
83
84.6%
208
No 21.3%
13
20.7%
6
14.3%
4
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
13.8%
34
No answer 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
92

246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
50
90.2%
111
85.7%
6
78.4%
29
100.0%
17
84.5%
213
No 22.1%
15
8.9%
11
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
34
No answer 4.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
123
100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
123
96.8%
91
84.6%
214
No 20.8%
33
1.1%
1
13.4%
34
No answer 1.9%
3
2.1%
2
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
94

253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
143
84.3%
43
75.0%
6
83.3%
15
66.7%
4
84.7%
211
No 12.0%
20
13.7%
7
25.0%
2
16.7%
3
33.3%
2
13.7%
34
No answer 1.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

249


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
17
91.3%
21
89.2%
74
75.8%
25
90.2%
55
80.0%
12
85.0%
204
No 32.0%
8
8.7%
2
10.8%
9
24.2%
8
4.9%
3
6.7%
1
12.9%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
13.3%
2
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
83
100.0%
33
100.0%
61
100.0%
15

240


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
190
83.3%
15
69.2%
9
84.6%
214
No 12.6%
28
11.1%
2
30.8%
4
13.4%
34
No answer 1.8%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

253

Bookmark and Share