General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 240 22.7% 22.7% -.92
Only some 521 49.3% 72% -.18
Hardly any 257 24.3% 96.3% .56
Don't know 33 3.1% 99.4% 4.27
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 29.3%
55
16.9%
65
23.3%
54
23.5%
40
32.5%
26
22.8%
240
Only some 41.5%
78
55.7%
214
49.1%
114
49.4%
84
36.3%
29
49.2%
519
Hardly any 27.1%
51
26.0%
100
22.4%
52
22.4%
38
20.0%
16
24.4%
257
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.8%
3
4.7%
11
4.1%
7
8.8%
7
3.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
29
12.4%
15
25.2%
30
25.3%
19
25.0%
21
29.9%
20
34.7%
101
22.9%
235
Only some 38.4%
104
56.2%
68
50.4%
60
53.3%
40
60.7%
51
52.2%
35
51.5%
150
49.4%
508
Hardly any 46.1%
125
25.6%
31
21.0%
25
18.7%
14
14.3%
12
16.4%
11
11.0%
32
24.3%
250
Don't know 4.4%
12
5.0%
6
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.4%
7
3.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 27.3%
53
21.8%
119
27.0%
17
22.9%
39
15.0%
12
22.8%
240
Only some 39.7%
77
48.2%
263
44.4%
28
59.4%
101
65.0%
52
49.5%
521
Hardly any 24.7%
48
27.1%
148
28.6%
18
15.3%
26
20.0%
16
24.3%
256
Don't know 7.2%
14
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
88
24.3%
152
22.7%
240
Only some 50.3%
217
48.6%
304
49.3%
521
Hardly any 26.2%
113
23.0%
144
24.3%
257
Don't know 2.3%
10
3.7%
23
3.1%
33
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
164
25.5%
59
20.0%
4
3.0%
3
27.3%
9
22.7%
239
Only some 51.3%
343
55.4%
128
45.0%
9
30.0%
30
33.3%
11
49.5%
521
Hardly any 20.3%
136
17.3%
40
30.0%
6
62.0%
62
36.4%
12
24.3%
256
Don't know 3.3%
22
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
4.0%
4
3.0%
1
3.0%
32
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 19.4%
27
19.7%
27
22.8%
82
22.5%
42
27.5%
46
24.1%
7
22.7%
231
Only some 42.4%
59
54.7%
75
50.1%
180
55.1%
103
47.9%
80
48.3%
14
50.2%
511
Hardly any 37.4%
52
23.4%
32
23.1%
83
20.9%
39
20.4%
34
24.1%
7
24.3%
247
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.2%
3
3.3%
12
1.6%
3
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
205
17.2%
20
27.8%
15
22.7%
240
Only some 48.5%
430
60.3%
70
38.9%
21
49.3%
521
Hardly any 24.6%
218
19.8%
23
29.6%
16
24.3%
257
Don't know 3.4%
30
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
3.1%
33
No answer 0.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share