General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 234 22.1% 22.1% -.99
Only some 609 57.6% 79.8% -.08
Hardly any 192 18.2% 97.9% .83
Don't know 17 1.6% 99.5% 5.38
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
46
20.3%
78
21.1%
49
25.3%
43
22.5%
18
22.2%
234
Only some 60.1%
113
59.6%
229
54.3%
126
57.1%
97
53.8%
43
57.7%
608
Hardly any 15.4%
29
18.5%
71
22.4%
52
13.5%
23
18.8%
15
18.0%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.7%
4
3.5%
6
3.8%
3
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 21.8%
59
15.7%
19
21.8%
26
29.3%
22
23.8%
20
26.9%
18
21.6%
63
22.1%
227
Only some 54.6%
148
63.6%
77
57.1%
68
54.7%
41
56.0%
47
56.7%
38
59.8%
174
57.7%
593
Hardly any 19.9%
54
19.0%
23
18.5%
22
16.0%
12
20.2%
17
16.4%
11
16.8%
49
18.3%
188
Don't know 3.3%
9
1.7%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
63
21.6%
118
17.5%
11
18.2%
31
13.8%
11
22.2%
234
Only some 47.9%
93
56.8%
310
65.1%
41
65.9%
112
66.3%
53
57.8%
609
Hardly any 13.4%
26
20.9%
114
17.5%
11
14.1%
24
20.0%
16
18.1%
191
Don't know 5.7%
11
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 22.5%
97
21.9%
137
22.1%
234
Only some 58.5%
252
57.0%
357
57.6%
609
Hardly any 17.2%
74
18.8%
118
18.2%
192
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.8%
11
1.6%
17
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.2%
162
19.9%
46
20.0%
4
14.0%
14
21.2%
7
22.1%
233
Only some 55.5%
371
59.7%
138
45.0%
9
71.0%
71
60.6%
20
57.8%
609
Hardly any 18.5%
124
18.2%
42
30.0%
6
14.0%
14
15.2%
5
18.1%
191
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
1.5%
16
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 21.6%
30
15.3%
21
24.0%
86
26.2%
49
19.2%
32
6.9%
2
21.6%
220
Only some 61.9%
86
61.3%
84
59.9%
215
56.1%
105
55.7%
93
58.6%
17
58.9%
600
Hardly any 16.5%
23
22.6%
31
14.2%
51
16.6%
31
23.4%
39
34.5%
10
18.2%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.8%
176
34.5%
40
33.3%
18
22.1%
234
Only some 59.3%
526
49.1%
57
48.1%
26
57.6%
609
Hardly any 19.2%
170
12.9%
15
13.0%
7
18.2%
192
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.7%
2
5.6%
3
1.6%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share