General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 124 11.7% 11.7% -1.13
Only some 556 52.6% 64.3% -.33
Hardly any 340 32.2% 96.5% .46
Don't know 32 3% 99.5% 4.43
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
24
12.8%
49
14.2%
33
8.8%
15
3.8%
3
11.8%
124
Only some 52.7%
99
51.6%
198
51.7%
120
51.8%
88
62.5%
50
52.7%
555
Hardly any 31.9%
60
33.1%
127
31.5%
73
32.9%
56
30.0%
24
32.3%
340
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.1%
8
1.7%
4
5.9%
10
3.8%
3
2.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
35
12.4%
15
10.9%
13
10.7%
8
14.3%
12
7.5%
5
11.3%
33
11.8%
121
Only some 44.6%
121
54.5%
66
51.3%
61
61.3%
46
56.0%
47
64.2%
43
55.3%
161
53.0%
545
Hardly any 36.5%
99
31.4%
38
34.5%
41
25.3%
19
29.8%
25
28.4%
19
29.9%
87
31.9%
328
Don't know 5.5%
15
0.8%
1
3.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
3.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
23
11.2%
61
6.3%
4
13.5%
23
16.3%
13
11.8%
124
Only some 46.9%
91
52.6%
287
52.4%
33
58.8%
100
56.3%
45
52.8%
556
Hardly any 34.0%
66
33.0%
180
41.3%
26
27.1%
46
26.3%
21
32.2%
339
Don't know 6.2%
12
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
31
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
49
12.0%
75
11.7%
124
Only some 51.3%
221
53.5%
335
52.6%
556
Hardly any 34.1%
147
30.8%
193
32.2%
340
Don't know 2.6%
11
3.4%
21
3.0%
32
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
67
10.8%
25
20.0%
4
19.0%
19
27.3%
9
11.8%
124
Only some 53.4%
357
54.5%
126
60.0%
12
46.0%
46
42.4%
14
52.7%
555
Hardly any 33.0%
221
31.6%
73
20.0%
4
33.0%
33
24.2%
8
32.2%
339
Don't know 3.1%
21
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
2.9%
31
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 23.0%
32
13.1%
18
9.2%
33
12.3%
23
7.2%
12
13.8%
4
12.0%
122
Only some 48.9%
68
58.4%
80
56.8%
204
54.5%
102
46.7%
78
31.0%
9
53.1%
541
Hardly any 27.3%
38
27.0%
37
29.8%
107
32.6%
61
42.5%
71
55.2%
16
32.4%
330
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.9%
14
0.5%
1
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
95
14.7%
17
22.2%
12
11.7%
124
Only some 53.2%
472
50.9%
59
46.3%
25
52.6%
556
Hardly any 32.9%
292
30.2%
35
24.1%
13
32.2%
340
Don't know 2.8%
25
2.6%
3
7.4%
4
3.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share