General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOA

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 87 8.2% 8.2% -1.04
Only some 553 52.3% 60.5% -.42
Hardly any 340 32.2% 92.7% .2
Don't know 73 6.9% 99.6% 3.29
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
24
6.3%
24
7.3%
17
9.4%
16
7.5%
6
8.3%
87
Only some 67.0%
126
53.9%
207
46.6%
108
42.4%
72
47.5%
38
52.3%
551
Hardly any 15.4%
29
34.1%
131
40.1%
93
39.4%
67
23.8%
19
32.2%
339
Don't know 4.8%
9
5.5%
21
5.2%
12
8.2%
14
21.3%
17
6.9%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
21
10.7%
13
9.2%
11
9.3%
7
11.9%
10
10.4%
7
5.5%
16
8.3%
85
Only some 56.8%
154
46.3%
56
48.7%
58
60.0%
45
53.6%
45
56.7%
38
50.9%
148
52.9%
544
Hardly any 28.8%
78
37.2%
45
35.3%
42
25.3%
19
28.6%
24
23.9%
16
35.4%
103
31.8%
327
Don't know 6.3%
17
5.8%
7
6.7%
8
5.3%
4
6.0%
5
9.0%
6
7.9%
23
6.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
25
8.2%
45
9.5%
6
5.9%
10
1.3%
1
8.3%
87
Only some 51.5%
100
54.8%
299
44.4%
28
51.2%
87
48.8%
39
52.5%
553
Hardly any 22.2%
43
31.5%
172
39.7%
25
36.5%
62
46.3%
37
32.2%
339
Don't know 12.4%
24
5.5%
30
6.3%
4
6.5%
11
3.8%
3
6.8%
72
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
40
7.5%
47
8.2%
87
Only some 49.0%
211
54.6%
342
52.3%
553
Hardly any 37.6%
162
28.4%
178
32.2%
340
Don't know 3.7%
16
9.1%
57
6.9%
73
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
61
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
15.2%
5
8.3%
87
Only some 48.9%
327
59.3%
137
45.0%
9
62.0%
62
51.5%
17
52.4%
552
Hardly any 33.3%
223
31.2%
72
45.0%
9
26.0%
26
27.3%
9
32.2%
339
Don't know 8.2%
55
3.9%
9
10.0%
2
4.0%
4
6.1%
2
6.8%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
12
9.5%
13
9.5%
34
9.1%
17
4.2%
7
3.4%
1
8.3%
84
Only some 60.4%
84
59.9%
82
55.2%
198
47.6%
89
46.1%
77
37.9%
11
53.1%
541
Hardly any 27.3%
38
27.7%
38
29.5%
106
34.8%
65
40.1%
67
55.2%
16
32.4%
330
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.9%
4
5.8%
21
8.6%
16
9.0%
15
3.4%
1
6.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.4%
66
14.7%
17
7.4%
4
8.2%
87
Only some 52.2%
463
54.3%
63
50.0%
27
52.3%
553
Hardly any 33.5%
297
24.1%
28
27.8%
15
32.2%
340
Don't know 6.7%
59
5.2%
6
14.8%
8
6.9%
73
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share