General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Press
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 114 10.8% 10.8% -1.29
Only some 512 48.4% 59.2% -.38
Hardly any 406 38.4% 97.6% .52
Don't know 21 2% 99.6% 5.06
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
21
11.7%
45
10.8%
25
8.8%
15
10.0%
8
10.8%
114
Only some 48.4%
91
51.0%
196
45.3%
105
48.2%
82
45.0%
36
48.4%
510
Hardly any 38.3%
72
36.5%
140
41.4%
96
40.6%
69
35.0%
28
38.4%
405
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
10.0%
8
2.0%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 14.0%
38
7.4%
9
13.4%
16
12.0%
9
9.5%
8
7.5%
5
9.6%
28
11.0%
113
Only some 48.7%
132
52.1%
63
44.5%
53
46.7%
35
61.9%
52
61.2%
41
43.6%
127
48.9%
503
Hardly any 33.9%
92
38.8%
47
41.2%
49
41.3%
31
27.4%
23
29.9%
20
43.6%
127
37.8%
389
Don't know 3.3%
9
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.7%
8
2.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
35
10.1%
55
7.9%
5
8.2%
14
6.3%
5
10.8%
114
Only some 40.7%
79
50.0%
273
42.9%
27
55.3%
94
48.8%
39
48.6%
512
Hardly any 35.1%
68
38.6%
211
46.0%
29
35.9%
61
45.0%
36
38.5%
405
Don't know 5.2%
10
1.3%
7
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
50
10.2%
64
10.8%
114
Only some 48.3%
208
48.6%
304
48.4%
512
Hardly any 38.5%
166
38.3%
240
38.4%
406
Don't know 1.4%
6
2.4%
15
2.0%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.7%
58
14.7%
34
10.0%
2
12.0%
12
24.2%
8
10.8%
114
Only some 46.9%
314
48.9%
113
45.0%
9
60.0%
60
48.5%
16
48.6%
512
Hardly any 41.7%
279
35.5%
82
45.0%
9
26.0%
26
24.2%
8
38.4%
404
Don't know 2.2%
15
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.0%
1
1.9%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
18
10.2%
14
9.5%
34
13.9%
26
9.6%
16
6.9%
2
10.8%
110
Only some 54.0%
75
48.2%
66
54.3%
195
43.9%
82
40.1%
67
31.0%
9
48.5%
494
Hardly any 33.1%
46
40.9%
56
34.3%
123
39.0%
73
49.1%
82
62.1%
18
39.1%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
85
13.8%
16
24.1%
13
10.8%
114
Only some 48.9%
434
42.2%
49
53.7%
29
48.4%
512
Hardly any 39.6%
351
39.7%
46
16.7%
9
38.4%
406
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.6%
3
5.6%
3
2.0%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share