General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 411 38.9% 38.9% -.76
Only some 539 51% 89.9% .19
Hardly any 89 8.4% 98.3% 1.14
Don't know 13 1.2% 99.5% 5.89
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 47.9%
90
40.1%
154
39.2%
91
31.2%
53
28.8%
23
39.0%
411
Only some 45.2%
85
51.0%
196
52.6%
122
54.7%
93
51.3%
41
50.9%
537
Hardly any 5.9%
11
8.3%
32
5.6%
13
12.4%
21
13.8%
11
8.3%
88
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
2
5.0%
4
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 39.1%
106
29.8%
36
37.0%
44
40.0%
30
41.7%
35
53.7%
36
37.8%
110
38.6%
397
Only some 47.2%
128
62.0%
75
51.3%
61
54.7%
41
52.4%
44
38.8%
26
52.2%
152
51.3%
527
Hardly any 11.1%
30
7.4%
9
9.2%
11
5.3%
4
3.6%
3
7.5%
5
8.9%
26
8.6%
88
Don't know 2.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 37.1%
72
39.2%
214
38.1%
24
41.2%
70
38.8%
31
39.0%
411
Only some 43.3%
84
52.2%
285
55.6%
35
54.1%
92
52.5%
42
51.1%
538
Hardly any 17.0%
33
7.5%
41
3.2%
2
4.1%
7
7.5%
6
8.5%
89
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.1%
177
37.4%
234
38.9%
411
Only some 51.3%
221
50.8%
318
51.0%
539
Hardly any 6.0%
26
10.1%
63
8.4%
89
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
13
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.8%
266
41.1%
95
25.0%
5
33.0%
33
33.3%
11
38.9%
410
Only some 50.7%
339
48.9%
113
60.0%
12
53.0%
53
63.6%
21
51.1%
538
Hardly any 8.1%
54
8.2%
19
10.0%
2
13.0%
13
3.0%
1
8.5%
89
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 36.7%
51
34.3%
47
41.8%
150
36.9%
69
39.5%
66
41.4%
12
38.8%
395
Only some 53.2%
74
54.7%
75
50.7%
182
53.5%
100
49.7%
83
41.4%
12
51.7%
526
Hardly any 10.1%
14
9.5%
13
6.4%
23
8.0%
15
9.6%
16
17.2%
5
8.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.8%
344
38.8%
45
40.7%
22
38.9%
411
Only some 52.0%
461
49.1%
57
38.9%
21
51.0%
539
Hardly any 7.8%
69
8.6%
10
18.5%
10
8.4%
89
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
13
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share