General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 122 11.5% 11.5% -1.4
Only some 532 50.3% 61.9% -.36
Hardly any 388 36.7% 98.6% .69
Don't know 12 1.1% 99.7% 5.91
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 14.9%
28
9.9%
38
10.3%
24
12.9%
22
12.5%
10
11.6%
122
Only some 51.6%
97
53.9%
207
46.6%
108
48.8%
83
45.0%
36
50.4%
531
Hardly any 32.4%
61
34.9%
134
41.4%
96
37.6%
64
38.8%
31
36.6%
386
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
39
7.4%
9
16.0%
19
9.3%
7
13.1%
11
14.9%
10
7.2%
21
11.3%
116
Only some 47.6%
129
59.5%
72
44.5%
53
57.3%
43
58.3%
49
50.7%
34
48.5%
141
50.7%
521
Hardly any 36.5%
99
32.2%
39
37.0%
44
33.3%
25
25.0%
21
34.3%
23
43.6%
127
36.8%
378
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 20.6%
40
11.5%
63
11.1%
7
5.9%
10
2.5%
2
11.6%
122
Only some 47.4%
92
50.0%
273
52.4%
33
54.1%
92
51.3%
41
50.4%
531
Hardly any 30.4%
59
37.0%
202
36.5%
23
39.4%
67
46.3%
37
36.8%
388
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
49
11.7%
73
11.5%
122
Only some 51.7%
223
49.4%
309
50.3%
532
Hardly any 36.2%
156
37.1%
232
36.7%
388
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.1%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.0%
80
10.8%
25
10.0%
2
9.0%
9
18.2%
6
11.6%
122
Only some 49.9%
334
55.8%
129
50.0%
10
46.0%
46
36.4%
12
50.4%
531
Hardly any 36.8%
246
32.0%
74
40.0%
8
44.0%
44
45.5%
15
36.8%
387
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
19
8.8%
12
13.1%
47
11.8%
22
7.2%
12
13.8%
4
11.4%
116
Only some 48.2%
67
51.1%
70
55.4%
199
49.7%
93
47.9%
80
27.6%
8
50.8%
517
Hardly any 38.1%
53
39.4%
54
30.9%
111
37.4%
70
43.7%
73
58.6%
17
37.1%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.3%
91
19.8%
23
14.8%
8
11.5%
122
Only some 50.8%
451
52.6%
61
37.0%
20
50.3%
532
Hardly any 37.8%
335
25.9%
30
42.6%
23
36.7%
388
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
1.1%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share