General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 322 30.5% 30.5% -.76
Only some 546 51.7% 82.1% -.07
Hardly any 141 13.3% 95.5% .62
Don't know 45 4.3% 99.7% 4.07
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
62
32.6%
125
28.9%
67
27.1%
46
27.5%
22
30.6%
322
Only some 54.3%
102
51.8%
199
53.0%
123
47.1%
80
48.8%
39
51.5%
543
Hardly any 11.7%
22
13.8%
53
11.2%
26
17.1%
29
13.8%
11
13.4%
141
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.6%
6
6.5%
15
8.2%
14
10.0%
8
4.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 29.9%
81
33.9%
41
33.6%
40
30.7%
23
35.7%
30
34.3%
23
26.8%
78
30.7%
316
Only some 48.7%
132
52.1%
63
50.4%
60
53.3%
40
56.0%
47
43.3%
29
54.6%
159
51.6%
530
Hardly any 14.8%
40
11.6%
14
9.2%
11
13.3%
10
7.1%
6
19.4%
13
14.8%
43
13.3%
137
Don't know 6.6%
18
2.5%
3
6.7%
8
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
3.4%
10
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
50
27.7%
151
31.7%
20
42.9%
73
35.0%
28
30.6%
322
Only some 46.4%
90
53.7%
293
57.1%
36
48.2%
82
55.0%
44
51.8%
545
Hardly any 15.5%
30
15.2%
83
11.1%
7
8.2%
14
8.8%
7
13.4%
141
Don't know 11.9%
23
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
4.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
148
27.8%
174
30.5%
322
Only some 50.8%
219
52.2%
327
51.7%
546
Hardly any 11.8%
51
14.4%
90
13.3%
141
Don't know 2.8%
12
5.3%
33
4.3%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
193
35.5%
82
30.0%
6
29.0%
29
33.3%
11
30.5%
321
Only some 52.0%
348
49.8%
115
50.0%
10
56.0%
56
48.5%
16
51.8%
545
Hardly any 13.8%
92
12.1%
28
15.0%
3
13.0%
13
15.2%
5
13.4%
141
Don't know 5.1%
34
2.6%
6
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
1
4.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
40
30.7%
42
29.8%
107
35.8%
67
29.3%
49
20.7%
6
30.6%
311
Only some 54.7%
76
56.2%
77
52.6%
189
50.3%
94
50.9%
85
48.3%
14
52.6%
535
Hardly any 14.4%
20
11.7%
16
12.8%
46
12.3%
23
13.8%
23
31.0%
9
13.5%
137
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
4.7%
17
1.6%
3
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
288
19.8%
23
20.4%
11
30.5%
322
Only some 51.1%
453
54.3%
63
55.6%
30
51.7%
546
Hardly any 12.1%
107
22.4%
26
14.8%
8
13.3%
141
Don't know 4.3%
38
1.7%
2
9.3%
5
4.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share