General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 395 37.4% 37.4% -.64
Only some 496 46.9% 84.3% -.12
Hardly any 71 6.7% 91% .4
Don't know 90 8.5% 99.5% 3
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 46.8%
88
39.8%
153
36.6%
85
27.6%
47
27.5%
22
37.5%
395
Only some 43.1%
81
48.4%
186
46.6%
108
51.8%
88
37.5%
30
46.8%
493
Hardly any 6.4%
12
6.5%
25
5.6%
13
7.1%
12
11.3%
9
6.7%
71
Don't know 3.7%
7
4.9%
19
10.3%
24
12.4%
21
23.8%
19
8.5%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 39.9%
108
34.7%
42
40.3%
48
42.7%
32
32.1%
27
38.8%
26
34.7%
101
37.4%
384
Only some 41.3%
112
50.4%
61
47.1%
56
48.0%
36
52.4%
44
47.8%
32
48.1%
140
46.8%
481
Hardly any 8.9%
24
6.6%
8
5.0%
6
5.3%
4
4.8%
4
7.5%
5
6.9%
20
6.9%
71
Don't know 10.0%
27
8.3%
10
7.6%
9
2.7%
2
10.7%
9
4.5%
3
10.0%
29
8.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 25.3%
49
35.7%
195
42.9%
27
50.0%
85
47.5%
38
37.4%
394
Only some 46.9%
91
47.6%
260
46.0%
29
44.7%
76
50.0%
40
47.1%
496
Hardly any 9.3%
18
8.2%
45
6.3%
4
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
6.7%
71
Don't know 17.5%
34
8.2%
45
4.8%
3
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
89
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 43.6%
188
33.1%
207
37.4%
395
Only some 45.9%
198
47.6%
298
46.9%
496
Hardly any 4.6%
20
8.1%
51
6.7%
71
Don't know 5.3%
23
10.7%
67
8.5%
90
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
225
44.6%
103
40.0%
8
41.0%
41
48.5%
16
37.3%
393
Only some 48.0%
321
44.2%
102
55.0%
11
49.0%
49
39.4%
13
47.1%
496
Hardly any 7.3%
49
6.1%
14
5.0%
1
5.0%
5
6.1%
2
6.7%
71
Don't know 10.5%
70
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
6.1%
2
8.5%
89
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 40.3%
56
39.4%
54
36.2%
130
42.8%
80
34.1%
57
27.6%
8
37.8%
385
Only some 48.9%
68
49.6%
68
46.0%
165
44.9%
84
52.7%
88
58.6%
17
48.1%
490
Hardly any 5.8%
8
5.8%
8
8.4%
30
5.3%
10
5.4%
9
10.3%
3
6.7%
68
Don't know 5.0%
7
5.1%
7
9.5%
34
6.4%
12
7.2%
12
3.4%
1
7.2%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.5%
350
20.7%
24
38.9%
21
37.4%
395
Only some 46.4%
412
54.3%
63
38.9%
21
46.9%
496
Hardly any 5.4%
48
16.4%
19
7.4%
4
6.7%
71
Don't know 8.3%
74
6.9%
8
14.8%
8
8.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share