General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Congress
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 73 6.9% 6.9% -1.36
Only some 528 50% 56.9% -.45
Hardly any 428 40.5% 97.4% .45
Don't know 25 2.4% 99.7% 4.98
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 8.0%
15
6.3%
24
6.5%
15
8.2%
14
6.3%
5
6.9%
73
Only some 53.2%
100
52.1%
200
44.8%
104
44.1%
75
58.8%
47
49.9%
526
Hardly any 37.8%
71
39.3%
151
45.7%
106
42.9%
73
32.5%
26
40.5%
427
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.1%
8
2.6%
6
4.1%
7
2.5%
2
2.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 6.3%
17
4.1%
5
9.2%
11
9.3%
7
7.1%
6
9.0%
6
6.9%
20
7.0%
72
Only some 43.2%
117
53.7%
65
46.2%
55
49.3%
37
60.7%
51
50.7%
34
54.3%
158
50.3%
517
Hardly any 46.1%
125
40.5%
49
40.3%
48
38.7%
29
32.1%
27
40.3%
27
37.5%
109
40.3%
414
Don't know 4.4%
12
1.7%
2
4.2%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
25
6.4%
35
4.8%
3
5.3%
9
1.3%
1
6.9%
73
Only some 49.0%
95
49.3%
269
50.8%
32
52.4%
89
53.8%
43
50.1%
528
Hardly any 32.5%
63
42.5%
232
42.9%
27
41.2%
70
43.8%
35
40.6%
427
Don't know 5.2%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 5.8%
25
7.7%
48
6.9%
73
Only some 45.2%
195
53.2%
333
50.0%
528
Hardly any 46.6%
201
36.3%
227
40.5%
428
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.6%
16
2.4%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.7%
45
8.2%
19
5.0%
1
5.0%
5
9.1%
3
6.9%
73
Only some 50.8%
340
48.9%
113
55.0%
11
44.0%
44
57.6%
19
50.0%
527
Hardly any 40.2%
269
40.7%
94
35.0%
7
49.0%
49
24.2%
8
40.6%
427
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
9.1%
3
2.3%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 5.0%
7
5.8%
8
8.9%
32
5.9%
11
5.4%
9
10.3%
3
6.9%
70
Only some 56.1%
78
54.0%
74
49.9%
179
56.1%
105
44.9%
75
20.7%
6
50.8%
517
Hardly any 37.4%
52
39.4%
54
39.0%
140
36.9%
69
46.7%
78
69.0%
20
40.6%
413
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.1%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.4%
57
9.5%
11
9.3%
5
6.9%
73
Only some 49.4%
438
50.9%
59
57.4%
31
50.0%
528
Hardly any 42.1%
373
36.2%
42
24.1%
13
40.5%
428
Don't know 2.0%
18
1.7%
2
9.3%
5
2.4%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share