General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Spouse's employment status
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 122 14.8% 14.8% -1.1
Someone else 693 84% 98.8% .08
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 7.13
No answer 9 1.1% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 9.4%
10
15.2%
51
14.6%
31
17.5%
24
15.2%
5
14.7%
121
Someone else 90.6%
96
83.9%
281
83.1%
177
81.0%
111
84.8%
28
84.1%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
335
100.0%
213
100.0%
137
100.0%
33

824


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.3%
20
17.0%
15
13.5%
13
12.7%
7
17.2%
11
8.3%
5
18.0%
49
14.8%
120
Someone else 88.1%
156
80.7%
71
85.4%
82
87.3%
48
82.8%
53
90.0%
54
80.5%
219
84.1%
683
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
88
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
272

812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 11.6%
13
15.5%
67
13.0%
7
15.4%
22
15.5%
13
14.8%
122
Someone else 87.5%
98
83.5%
360
85.2%
46
82.5%
118
83.3%
70
84.0%
692
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.9%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
431
100.0%
54
100.0%
143
100.0%
84

824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 9.2%
35
19.5%
87
14.8%
122
Someone else 88.9%
337
79.8%
356
84.0%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
446

825


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.5%
81
14.6%
29
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
14.9%
122
Someone else 83.3%
435
84.3%
167
75.0%
15
100.0%
56
65.2%
15
84.0%
688
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
198
100.0%
20
100.0%
56
100.0%
23

819


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 16.0%
15
16.2%
16
12.2%
35
11.1%
16
19.1%
29
20.0%
5
14.5%
116
Someone else 81.9%
77
82.8%
82
87.8%
253
88.2%
127
77.6%
118
76.0%
19
84.3%
676
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
5
4.0%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
99
100.0%
288
100.0%
144
100.0%
152
100.0%
25

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.1%
110
10.3%
6
15.8%
6
14.8%
122
Someone else 83.7%
610
87.9%
51
84.2%
32
84.0%
693
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

825

Bookmark and Share