General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 441 41.7% 41.7% -.71
Only some 477 45.1% 86.8% .15
Hardly any 116 11% 97.8% 1.01
Don't know 18 1.7% 99.5% 5.33
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 39.4%
74
38.0%
146
40.1%
93
50.0%
85
53.8%
43
41.8%
441
Only some 45.7%
86
45.6%
175
50.0%
116
40.0%
68
36.3%
29
45.0%
474
Hardly any 14.4%
27
14.3%
55
6.5%
15
8.2%
14
6.3%
5
11.0%
116
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
3.0%
7
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
1.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 40.2%
109
34.7%
42
44.5%
53
37.3%
28
45.2%
38
44.8%
30
44.0%
128
41.6%
428
Only some 41.3%
112
52.1%
63
45.4%
54
50.7%
38
42.9%
36
44.8%
30
45.7%
133
45.3%
466
Hardly any 15.9%
43
11.6%
14
7.6%
9
12.0%
9
8.3%
7
7.5%
5
8.9%
26
11.0%
113
Don't know 2.6%
7
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 46.9%
91
43.4%
237
33.3%
21
40.6%
69
28.8%
23
41.9%
441
Only some 37.6%
73
45.2%
247
50.8%
32
46.5%
79
57.5%
46
45.3%
477
Hardly any 12.4%
24
9.7%
53
14.3%
9
10.6%
18
13.8%
11
10.9%
115
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.5%
8
1.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 48.3%
208
37.2%
233
41.7%
441
Only some 38.7%
167
49.5%
310
45.1%
477
Hardly any 12.5%
54
9.9%
62
11.0%
116
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.7%
17
1.7%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.5%
298
45.0%
104
30.0%
6
22.0%
22
30.3%
10
41.8%
440
Only some 44.2%
296
44.6%
103
45.0%
9
53.0%
53
48.5%
16
45.3%
477
Hardly any 9.0%
60
8.7%
20
25.0%
5
24.0%
24
18.2%
6
10.9%
115
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 27.3%
38
29.9%
41
45.4%
163
48.1%
90
50.9%
85
48.3%
14
42.3%
431
Only some 55.4%
77
55.5%
76
43.7%
157
40.6%
76
38.3%
64
41.4%
12
45.4%
462
Hardly any 17.3%
24
13.9%
19
9.5%
34
10.2%
19
7.8%
13
10.3%
3
11.0%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
384
29.3%
34
42.6%
23
41.7%
441
Only some 44.9%
398
50.0%
58
38.9%
21
45.1%
477
Hardly any 9.9%
88
18.1%
21
13.0%
7
11.0%
116
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.9%
1
5.6%
3
1.7%
18
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share