General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? Which comes next in importance? Which comes third? Which comes fourth? To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 191 18.1% 18.1% -1.42
Second 146 13.8% 31.9% -.8
Third 174 16.5% 48.3% -.18
Fourth 361 34.2% 82.5% .44
Fifth 159 15% 97.5% 1.06
No answer 26 2.5% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 15.4%
29
15.6%
60
13.4%
31
25.9%
44
33.8%
27
18.1%
191
Second 15.4%
29
12.2%
47
13.4%
31
15.9%
27
15.0%
12
13.9%
146
Third 19.1%
36
16.7%
64
16.8%
39
14.1%
24
12.5%
10
16.4%
173
Fourth 36.7%
69
36.5%
140
37.9%
88
28.2%
48
18.8%
15
34.2%
360
Fifth 12.2%
23
16.4%
63
15.9%
37
13.5%
23
16.3%
13
15.1%
159
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 12.5%
34
9.9%
12
18.5%
22
14.7%
11
17.9%
15
17.9%
12
27.5%
80
18.1%
186
Second 15.5%
42
9.9%
12
12.6%
15
10.7%
8
19.0%
16
7.5%
5
14.8%
43
13.7%
141
Third 18.5%
50
19.0%
23
17.6%
21
17.3%
13
13.1%
11
19.4%
13
13.7%
40
16.6%
171
Fourth 30.6%
83
36.4%
44
37.0%
44
41.3%
31
31.0%
26
41.8%
28
32.6%
95
34.1%
351
Fifth 19.9%
54
20.7%
25
11.8%
14
13.3%
10
17.9%
15
10.4%
7
10.3%
30
15.1%
155
No answer 3.0%
8
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 30.4%
59
18.1%
99
15.9%
10
8.8%
15
8.8%
7
18.0%
190
Second 17.0%
33
15.8%
86
14.3%
9
8.2%
14
5.0%
4
13.9%
146
Third 16.5%
32
17.2%
94
14.3%
9
17.6%
30
11.3%
9
16.5%
174
Fourth 18.6%
36
33.5%
183
38.1%
24
47.6%
81
45.0%
36
34.2%
360
Fifth 12.9%
25
13.2%
72
17.5%
11
15.9%
27
28.8%
23
15.0%
158
No answer 4.6%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 19.5%
84
17.1%
107
18.1%
191
Second 15.1%
65
12.9%
81
13.8%
146
Third 18.1%
78
15.3%
96
16.5%
174
Fourth 27.1%
117
39.0%
244
34.2%
361
Fifth 18.1%
78
12.9%
81
15.0%
159
No answer 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 22.0%
147
12.1%
28
10.0%
2
12.0%
12
6.1%
2
18.1%
191
Second 14.1%
94
13.9%
32
10.0%
2
13.0%
13
15.2%
5
13.9%
146
Third 15.4%
103
21.6%
50
20.0%
4
12.0%
12
15.2%
5
16.5%
174
Fourth 34.4%
230
36.4%
84
30.0%
6
31.0%
31
24.2%
8
34.1%
359
Fifth 12.1%
81
13.0%
30
30.0%
6
28.0%
28
39.4%
13
15.0%
158
No answer 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 11.5%
16
15.3%
21
17.5%
63
14.4%
27
28.1%
47
24.1%
7
17.8%
181
Second 9.4%
13
10.9%
15
18.1%
65
10.7%
20
15.0%
25
17.2%
5
14.0%
143
Third 11.5%
16
12.4%
17
19.2%
69
19.8%
37
15.0%
25
17.2%
5
16.6%
169
Fourth 33.1%
46
37.2%
51
31.2%
112
42.2%
79
30.5%
51
37.9%
11
34.4%
350
Fifth 32.4%
45
21.2%
29
12.8%
46
11.2%
21
9.6%
16
0.0%
0
15.4%
157
No answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 18.2%
161
19.0%
22
14.8%
8
18.1%
191
Second 12.3%
109
20.7%
24
24.1%
13
13.8%
146
Third 16.0%
142
20.7%
24
14.8%
8
16.5%
174
Fourth 35.6%
316
24.1%
28
31.5%
17
34.2%
361
Fifth 15.6%
138
11.2%
13
14.8%
8
15.0%
159
No answer 2.4%
21
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share