General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? Which comes next in importance? Which comes third? Which comes fourth? To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 11 1% 1% -3.59
Second 26 2.5% 3.5% -2.62
Third 49 4.6% 8.1% -1.66
Fourth 193 18.3% 26.4% -.69
Fifth 752 71.1% 97.5% .28
No answer 26 2.5% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
6.3%
5
1.0%
11
Second 0.5%
1
1.8%
7
2.2%
5
4.7%
8
6.3%
5
2.5%
26
Third 3.7%
7
2.9%
11
3.0%
7
8.8%
15
11.3%
9
4.6%
49
Fourth 17.0%
32
20.3%
78
19.4%
45
13.5%
23
17.5%
14
18.2%
192
Fifth 77.7%
146
71.9%
276
72.0%
167
69.4%
118
55.0%
44
71.3%
751
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
10
Second 1.8%
5
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.0%
4
3.1%
9
2.4%
25
Third 7.0%
19
2.5%
3
3.4%
4
6.7%
5
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
4.5%
13
4.8%
49
Fourth 23.2%
63
24.0%
29
12.6%
15
16.0%
12
25.0%
21
10.4%
7
13.7%
40
18.2%
187
Fifth 64.6%
175
66.1%
80
75.6%
90
74.7%
56
67.9%
57
76.1%
51
77.0%
224
71.3%
733
No answer 3.0%
8
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 2.6%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Second 8.2%
16
0.7%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
Third 10.8%
21
4.0%
22
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
4.7%
49
Fourth 15.5%
30
17.4%
95
19.0%
12
18.8%
32
27.5%
22
18.1%
191
Fifth 58.2%
113
74.7%
408
76.2%
48
75.3%
128
67.5%
54
71.3%
751
No answer 4.6%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 1.6%
7
0.6%
4
1.0%
11
Second 3.2%
14
1.9%
12
2.5%
26
Third 6.7%
29
3.2%
20
4.6%
49
Fourth 21.6%
93
16.0%
100
18.3%
193
Fifth 64.7%
279
75.6%
473
71.1%
752
No answer 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 1.2%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.0%
11
Second 2.4%
16
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
3.0%
3
3.0%
1
2.5%
26
Third 4.2%
28
3.5%
8
5.0%
1
8.0%
8
12.1%
4
4.7%
49
Fourth 17.0%
114
16.5%
38
20.0%
4
26.0%
26
30.3%
10
18.2%
192
Fifth 73.1%
489
74.0%
171
70.0%
14
59.0%
59
51.5%
17
71.2%
750
No answer 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Second 2.9%
4
0.7%
1
3.1%
11
3.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Third 5.0%
7
3.6%
5
6.1%
22
1.1%
2
6.0%
10
3.4%
1
4.6%
47
Fourth 32.4%
45
24.1%
33
16.7%
60
17.1%
32
10.2%
17
13.8%
4
18.8%
191
Fifth 56.1%
78
67.2%
92
71.6%
257
76.5%
143
80.8%
135
79.3%
23
71.5%
728
No answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 0.9%
8
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
1.0%
11
Second 1.6%
14
6.9%
8
7.4%
4
2.5%
26
Third 4.5%
40
6.0%
7
3.7%
2
4.6%
49
Fourth 18.5%
164
14.7%
17
22.2%
12
18.3%
193
Fifth 72.2%
640
67.2%
78
63.0%
34
71.1%
752
No answer 2.4%
21
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share