General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? Which comes next in importance? Which comes third? Which comes fourth? To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 551 52.1% 52.1% -.71
Second 154 14.6% 66.7% -.12
Third 125 11.8% 78.5% .47
Fourth 140 13.2% 91.8% 1.06
Fifth 61 5.8% 97.5% 1.65
No answer 26 2.5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 46.3%
87
57.6%
221
57.8%
134
45.9%
78
37.5%
30
52.2%
550
Second 19.7%
37
12.5%
48
15.1%
35
15.3%
26
10.0%
8
14.6%
154
Third 13.3%
25
10.7%
41
12.1%
28
11.8%
20
13.8%
11
11.9%
125
Fourth 14.9%
28
11.7%
45
8.2%
19
15.9%
27
26.3%
21
13.3%
140
Fifth 4.8%
9
4.9%
19
4.3%
10
8.8%
15
8.8%
7
5.7%
60
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 54.6%
148
62.0%
75
48.7%
58
57.3%
43
53.6%
45
47.8%
32
47.1%
137
52.3%
538
Second 14.0%
38
18.2%
22
10.1%
12
14.7%
11
17.9%
15
16.4%
11
14.1%
41
14.6%
150
Third 8.9%
24
5.8%
7
19.3%
23
10.7%
8
11.9%
10
11.9%
8
14.1%
41
11.8%
121
Fourth 13.3%
36
5.8%
7
16.0%
19
12.0%
9
9.5%
8
16.4%
11
16.2%
47
13.3%
137
Fifth 6.3%
17
4.1%
5
3.4%
4
2.7%
2
6.0%
5
4.5%
3
7.6%
22
5.6%
58
No answer 3.0%
8
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 25.8%
50
52.0%
284
74.6%
47
67.1%
114
68.8%
55
52.2%
550
Second 17.5%
34
14.7%
80
15.9%
10
12.4%
21
11.3%
9
14.6%
154
Third 17.5%
34
11.7%
64
3.2%
2
8.8%
15
11.3%
9
11.8%
124
Fourth 22.7%
44
14.3%
78
4.8%
3
5.3%
9
7.5%
6
13.3%
140
Fifth 11.9%
23
5.1%
28
1.6%
1
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
60
No answer 4.6%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 48.5%
209
54.6%
342
52.1%
551
Second 13.2%
57
15.5%
97
14.6%
154
Third 12.8%
55
11.2%
70
11.8%
125
Fourth 15.1%
65
12.0%
75
13.2%
140
Fifth 8.4%
36
4.0%
25
5.8%
61
No answer 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 50.5%
338
51.9%
120
60.0%
12
60.0%
60
57.6%
19
52.1%
549
Second 14.8%
99
15.2%
35
10.0%
2
12.0%
12
18.2%
6
14.6%
154
Third 11.8%
79
12.1%
28
20.0%
4
9.0%
9
12.1%
4
11.8%
124
Fourth 14.6%
98
12.1%
28
10.0%
2
10.0%
10
6.1%
2
13.3%
140
Fifth 6.1%
41
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
6.1%
2
5.8%
61
No answer 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 60.4%
84
62.0%
85
54.0%
194
52.9%
99
44.9%
75
31.0%
9
53.6%
546
Second 12.9%
18
12.4%
17
13.6%
49
15.5%
29
17.4%
29
17.2%
5
14.4%
147
Third 7.9%
11
8.0%
11
10.6%
38
14.4%
27
16.8%
28
6.9%
2
11.5%
117
Fourth 11.5%
16
10.2%
14
13.1%
47
9.1%
17
15.6%
26
34.5%
10
12.8%
130
Fifth 5.0%
7
4.4%
6
7.5%
27
6.4%
12
3.6%
6
6.9%
2
5.9%
60
No answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 54.2%
481
43.1%
50
37.0%
20
52.1%
551
Second 13.6%
121
19.0%
22
20.4%
11
14.6%
154
Third 12.0%
106
9.5%
11
14.8%
8
11.8%
125
Fourth 12.9%
114
16.4%
19
13.0%
7
13.2%
140
Fifth 5.0%
44
7.8%
9
14.8%
8
5.8%
61
No answer 2.4%
21
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share