General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? Which comes next in importance? Which comes third? Which comes fourth? To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 143 13.5% 13.5% -1.23
Second 368 34.8% 48.3% -.5
Third 369 34.9% 83.3% .22
Fourth 129 12.2% 95.5% .95
Fifth 22 2.1% 97.5% 1.68
No answer 26 2.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 17.0%
32
12.2%
47
14.2%
33
13.5%
23
10.0%
8
13.6%
143
Second 34.0%
64
37.8%
145
33.6%
78
32.4%
55
30.0%
24
34.7%
366
Third 31.4%
59
36.5%
140
36.6%
85
35.3%
60
31.3%
25
35.0%
369
Fourth 14.4%
27
10.4%
40
9.9%
23
14.1%
24
18.8%
15
12.2%
129
Fifth 2.1%
4
0.5%
2
3.0%
7
2.4%
4
6.3%
5
2.1%
22
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 14.4%
39
15.7%
19
15.1%
18
13.3%
10
15.5%
13
16.4%
11
9.6%
28
13.4%
138
Second 32.1%
87
36.4%
44
45.4%
54
42.7%
32
31.0%
26
32.8%
22
31.6%
92
34.7%
357
Third 35.8%
97
30.6%
37
25.2%
30
28.0%
21
41.7%
35
34.3%
23
39.5%
115
34.8%
358
Fourth 11.4%
31
11.6%
14
8.4%
10
10.7%
8
10.7%
9
13.4%
9
16.5%
48
12.5%
129
Fifth 3.3%
9
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.1%
22
No answer 3.0%
8
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 13.4%
26
15.6%
85
6.3%
4
12.4%
21
7.5%
6
13.5%
142
Second 25.8%
50
35.5%
194
42.9%
27
33.5%
57
47.5%
38
34.8%
366
Third 31.4%
61
33.7%
184
44.4%
28
40.6%
69
33.8%
27
35.0%
369
Fourth 19.6%
38
11.5%
63
6.3%
4
9.4%
16
10.0%
8
12.3%
129
Fifth 5.2%
10
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
No answer 4.6%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 15.3%
66
12.3%
77
13.5%
143
Second 35.7%
154
34.2%
214
34.8%
368
Third 32.5%
140
36.6%
229
34.9%
369
Fourth 12.1%
52
12.3%
77
12.2%
129
Fifth 2.3%
10
1.9%
12
2.1%
22
No answer 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 11.4%
76
20.3%
47
10.0%
2
10.0%
10
21.2%
7
13.5%
142
Second 34.7%
232
36.4%
84
50.0%
10
30.0%
30
33.3%
11
34.9%
367
Third 36.8%
246
28.1%
65
20.0%
4
43.0%
43
30.3%
10
34.9%
368
Fourth 12.7%
85
10.4%
24
20.0%
4
12.0%
12
12.1%
4
12.3%
129
Fifth 2.4%
16
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
2.1%
22
No answer 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 13.7%
19
9.5%
13
12.0%
43
16.0%
30
14.4%
24
20.7%
6
13.3%
135
Second 35.3%
49
35.8%
49
37.0%
133
34.2%
64
35.9%
60
20.7%
6
35.5%
361
Third 37.4%
52
40.9%
56
34.3%
123
33.7%
63
30.5%
51
48.3%
14
35.3%
359
Fourth 9.4%
13
9.5%
13
12.5%
45
14.4%
27
15.6%
26
3.4%
1
12.3%
125
Fifth 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 12.3%
109
14.7%
17
31.5%
17
13.5%
143
Second 35.7%
317
33.6%
39
22.2%
12
34.8%
368
Third 35.9%
318
27.6%
32
35.2%
19
34.9%
369
Fourth 11.7%
104
18.1%
21
7.4%
4
12.2%
129
Fifth 2.0%
18
1.7%
2
3.7%
2
2.1%
22
No answer 2.4%
21
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share