General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? Which comes next in importance? Which comes third? Which comes fourth? To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 135 12.8% 12.8% -1.29
Second 337 31.9% 44.7% -.59
Third 314 29.7% 74.4% .11
Fourth 208 19.7% 94% .81
Fifth 37 3.5% 97.5% 1.52
No answer 26 2.5% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 20.2%
38
11.5%
44
11.2%
26
11.2%
19
8.8%
7
12.7%
134
Second 29.3%
55
33.1%
127
33.2%
77
29.4%
50
35.0%
28
32.0%
337
Third 31.4%
59
30.7%
118
28.9%
67
27.6%
47
27.5%
22
29.7%
313
Fourth 16.0%
30
18.5%
71
22.0%
51
25.9%
44
15.0%
12
19.7%
208
Fifth 2.1%
4
3.6%
14
2.2%
5
3.5%
6
10.0%
8
3.5%
37
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 15.1%
41
7.4%
9
11.8%
14
12.0%
9
9.5%
8
14.9%
10
14.1%
41
12.8%
132
Second 33.6%
91
28.9%
35
26.9%
32
29.3%
22
29.8%
25
34.3%
23
35.4%
103
32.2%
331
Third 26.9%
73
38.0%
46
31.9%
38
34.7%
26
29.8%
25
26.9%
18
27.1%
79
29.7%
305
Fourth 18.5%
50
18.2%
22
23.5%
28
17.3%
13
22.6%
19
14.9%
10
19.9%
58
19.5%
200
Fifth 3.0%
8
3.3%
4
3.4%
4
4.0%
3
7.1%
6
6.0%
4
2.4%
7
3.5%
36
No answer 3.0%
8
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 23.2%
45
11.2%
61
3.2%
2
9.4%
16
13.8%
11
12.8%
135
Second 26.8%
52
31.1%
170
25.4%
16
41.2%
70
35.0%
28
31.9%
336
Third 19.1%
37
31.1%
170
34.9%
22
30.6%
52
38.8%
31
29.6%
312
Fourth 19.1%
37
21.1%
115
31.7%
20
17.1%
29
8.8%
7
19.8%
208
Fifth 7.2%
14
3.3%
18
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.5%
37
No answer 4.6%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 13.0%
56
12.6%
79
12.8%
135
Second 30.6%
132
32.7%
205
31.9%
337
Third 27.8%
120
31.0%
194
29.7%
314
Fourth 22.0%
95
18.1%
113
19.7%
208
Fifth 4.4%
19
2.9%
18
3.5%
37
No answer 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 12.9%
86
11.7%
27
20.0%
4
14.0%
14
12.1%
4
12.8%
135
Second 32.0%
214
29.4%
68
25.0%
5
38.0%
38
30.3%
10
31.8%
335
Third 29.7%
199
31.6%
73
35.0%
7
24.0%
24
30.3%
10
29.7%
313
Fourth 19.1%
128
21.6%
50
20.0%
4
17.0%
17
27.3%
9
19.8%
208
Fifth 4.2%
28
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
37
No answer 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 10.8%
15
8.8%
12
13.9%
50
15.0%
28
10.2%
17
20.7%
6
12.6%
128
Second 37.4%
52
37.2%
51
27.0%
97
34.2%
64
29.3%
49
41.4%
12
31.9%
325
Third 36.0%
50
32.1%
44
28.7%
103
29.4%
55
29.9%
50
20.7%
6
30.3%
308
Fourth 11.5%
16
16.1%
22
25.3%
91
15.5%
29
26.3%
44
6.9%
2
20.0%
204
Fifth 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
3.9%
14
4.3%
8
2.4%
4
6.9%
2
3.4%
35
No answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 12.1%
107
18.1%
21
13.0%
7
12.8%
135
Second 34.4%
305
15.5%
18
25.9%
14
31.9%
337
Third 29.3%
260
31.9%
37
31.5%
17
29.7%
314
Fourth 18.9%
168
22.4%
26
25.9%
14
19.7%
208
Fifth 2.9%
26
7.8%
9
3.7%
2
3.5%
37
No answer 2.4%
21
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share