General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 455 43% 43% -.8
Bad idea 369 34.9% 78% .13
Depends 218 20.6% 98.6% 1.06
Don't know 13 1.2% 99.8% 5.71
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A good idea 59.6%
112
49.0%
188
39.7%
92
24.1%
41
26.3%
21
43.1%
454
Bad idea 22.3%
42
27.9%
107
37.9%
88
52.9%
90
52.5%
42
35.0%
369
Depends 18.1%
34
21.6%
83
20.3%
47
21.8%
37
18.8%
15
20.5%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.7%
4
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A good idea 43.2%
117
44.6%
54
36.1%
43
42.7%
32
42.9%
36
41.8%
28
44.7%
130
42.8%
440
Bad idea 34.3%
93
40.5%
49
37.8%
45
33.3%
25
31.0%
26
38.8%
26
33.7%
98
35.2%
362
Depends 19.9%
54
14.9%
18
23.5%
28
22.7%
17
25.0%
21
19.4%
13
21.0%
61
20.6%
212
Don't know 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A good idea 39.2%
76
42.7%
233
41.3%
26
48.2%
82
46.3%
37
43.1%
454
Bad idea 41.2%
80
33.2%
181
28.6%
18
34.7%
59
37.5%
30
34.9%
368
Depends 17.5%
34
23.1%
126
28.6%
18
15.9%
27
16.3%
13
20.7%
218
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.1%
6
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 45.7%
197
41.2%
258
43.0%
455
Bad idea 35.0%
151
34.8%
218
34.9%
369
Depends 18.1%
78
22.4%
140
20.6%
218
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 39.8%
266
46.3%
107
40.0%
8
52.0%
52
63.6%
21
43.1%
454
Bad idea 37.7%
252
32.9%
76
40.0%
8
29.0%
29
9.1%
3
34.9%
368
Depends 21.7%
145
18.6%
43
20.0%
4
17.0%
17
27.3%
9
20.7%
218
Don't know 0.7%
5
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A good idea 52.5%
73
45.3%
62
42.1%
151
39.0%
73
39.5%
66
48.3%
14
43.1%
439
Bad idea 31.7%
44
32.8%
45
34.0%
122
41.2%
77
40.1%
67
27.6%
8
35.7%
363
Depends 15.1%
21
19.7%
27
23.1%
83
19.3%
36
19.2%
32
24.1%
7
20.2%
206
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 41.3%
366
50.0%
58
57.4%
31
43.0%
455
Bad idea 36.2%
321
32.8%
38
18.5%
10
34.9%
369
Depends 21.2%
188
15.5%
18
22.2%
12
20.6%
218
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share