General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 733 69.3% 69.3% -.67
Total abstainer 324 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Use alcohol 78.2%
147
76.8%
295
72.8%
169
53.5%
91
36.3%
29
69.4%
731
Total abstainer 21.8%
41
23.2%
89
27.2%
63
46.5%
79
63.8%
51
30.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Use alcohol 77.1%
209
86.8%
105
72.3%
86
74.7%
56
67.9%
57
67.2%
45
54.0%
157
69.6%
715
Total abstainer 22.9%
62
13.2%
16
27.7%
33
25.3%
19
32.1%
27
32.8%
22
46.0%
134
30.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Use alcohol 53.1%
103
69.4%
379
66.7%
42
82.4%
140
85.0%
68
69.5%
732
Total abstainer 46.9%
91
30.6%
167
33.3%
21
17.6%
30
15.0%
12
30.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 74.7%
322
65.7%
411
69.3%
733
Total abstainer 25.3%
109
34.3%
215
30.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 61.7%
413
84.8%
196
85.0%
17
82.0%
82
69.7%
23
69.4%
731
Total abstainer 38.3%
256
15.2%
35
15.0%
3
18.0%
18
30.3%
10
30.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Use alcohol 79.9%
111
81.8%
112
68.0%
244
73.3%
137
57.5%
96
48.3%
14
70.1%
714
Total abstainer 20.1%
28
18.2%
25
32.0%
115
26.7%
50
42.5%
71
51.7%
15
29.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 71.8%
637
53.4%
62
63.0%
34
69.3%
733
Total abstainer 28.2%
250
46.6%
54
37.0%
20
30.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share