General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 32.7% 32.7% -1.17
No 491 67% 99.7% .53
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 10.69
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
70
32.9%
97
32.0%
54
18.7%
17
6.9%
2
32.8%
240
No 51.7%
76
66.8%
197
68.0%
115
81.3%
74
93.1%
27
66.9%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
295
100.0%
169
100.0%
91
100.0%
29

731


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
87
35.2%
37
31.4%
27
39.3%
22
38.6%
22
15.6%
7
19.1%
30
32.4%
232
No 58.4%
122
64.8%
68
68.6%
59
60.7%
34
59.6%
34
84.4%
38
80.3%
126
67.3%
481
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
105
100.0%
86
100.0%
56
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
157

715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
35
31.1%
118
38.1%
16
33.6%
47
35.3%
24
32.8%
240
No 65.0%
67
68.6%
260
61.9%
26
66.4%
93
64.7%
44
66.9%
490
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
379
100.0%
42
100.0%
140
100.0%
68

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
134
25.8%
106
32.7%
240
No 58.4%
188
73.7%
303
67.0%
491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
411

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
128
29.6%
58
11.8%
2
54.9%
45
26.1%
6
32.7%
239
No 68.8%
284
70.4%
138
88.2%
15
45.1%
37
69.6%
16
67.0%
490
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
196
100.0%
17
100.0%
82
100.0%
23

731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
46
34.8%
39
34.4%
84
32.1%
44
22.9%
22
14.3%
2
33.2%
237
No 58.6%
65
65.2%
73
65.2%
159
67.2%
92
77.1%
74
85.7%
12
66.5%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
112
100.0%
244
100.0%
137
100.0%
96
100.0%
14

714


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
217
22.6%
14
26.5%
9
32.7%
240
No 65.8%
419
75.8%
47
73.5%
25
67.0%
491
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
62
100.0%
34

733

Bookmark and Share