General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SMOKE

Do you smoke?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 27.2% 27.2% -1.36
No 767 72.6% 99.8% .47
No answer 2 .2% 100% 13.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
56
31.3%
120
30.6%
71
19.4%
33
10.0%
8
27.3%
288
No 70.2%
132
68.5%
263
69.0%
160
80.6%
137
90.0%
72
72.5%
764
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
116
35.5%
43
34.5%
41
20.0%
15
21.4%
18
16.4%
11
11.7%
34
27.0%
278
No 57.2%
155
64.5%
78
65.5%
78
80.0%
60
78.6%
66
83.6%
56
88.3%
257
73.0%
750
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
72
29.7%
162
23.8%
15
14.7%
25
16.3%
13
27.3%
287
No 62.9%
122
70.3%
384
76.2%
48
85.3%
145
83.8%
67
72.7%
766
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
134
24.6%
154
27.2%
288
No 68.9%
297
75.1%
470
72.6%
767
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
167
26.4%
61
20.0%
4
45.0%
45
30.3%
10
27.3%
287
No 75.0%
502
73.6%
170
80.0%
16
55.0%
55
69.7%
23
72.7%
766
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
44
22.6%
31
32.0%
115
22.5%
42
21.6%
36
27.6%
8
27.1%
276
No 68.3%
95
77.4%
106
67.7%
243
77.5%
145
78.4%
131
72.4%
21
72.8%
741
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
238
28.4%
33
31.5%
17
27.2%
288
No 73.1%
648
70.7%
82
68.5%
37
72.6%
767
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share