General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


QUITSMK

IF YES TO SMOKE: Have you ever tried to give up smoking?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 75.2% 75.2% -.38
No 70 24.1% 99.3% .91
No answer 2 .7% 100% 9.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
40
78.5%
95
75.0%
54
69.7%
23
75.0%
6
75.2%
218
No 28.6%
16
20.7%
25
23.6%
17
30.3%
10
25.0%
2
24.1%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
121
100.0%
72
100.0%
33
100.0%
8

290


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
89
79.1%
34
75.6%
31
73.3%
11
77.8%
14
81.8%
9
67.6%
23
75.9%
211
No 23.3%
27
20.9%
9
24.4%
10
26.7%
4
22.2%
4
18.2%
2
32.4%
11
24.1%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
48
80.2%
130
73.3%
11
76.0%
19
69.2%
9
75.6%
217
No 33.3%
24
19.8%
32
26.7%
4
24.0%
6
30.8%
4
24.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
162
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

287


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
102
74.4%
116
75.2%
218
No 23.9%
32
24.4%
38
24.1%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
156

290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
123
77.0%
47
75.0%
3
84.4%
38
60.0%
6
75.6%
217
No 26.3%
44
23.0%
14
25.0%
1
15.6%
7
40.0%
4
24.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
10

287


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
39
67.7%
21
76.7%
89
71.4%
30
77.8%
28
62.5%
5
76.5%
212
No 11.4%
5
32.3%
10
22.4%
26
28.6%
12
22.2%
8
37.5%
3
23.1%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
182
64.7%
22
82.4%
14
75.2%
218
No 23.4%
56
32.4%
11
17.6%
3
24.1%
70
No answer 0.4%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

290

Bookmark and Share