General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSMOKE

IF NO TO SMOKE: Have you ever smoked regularly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 33.8% 33.8% -.74
No 496 64.5% 98.3% .21
No answer 13 1.7% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
16
31.4%
83
44.7%
72
46.7%
64
31.9%
23
33.7%
258
No 87.1%
115
67.4%
178
53.4%
86
51.1%
70
63.9%
46
64.6%
495
No answer 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
264
100.0%
161
100.0%
137
100.0%
72

766


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
59
43.6%
34
28.2%
22
33.3%
20
31.8%
21
26.8%
15
31.5%
81
33.6%
252
No 60.6%
94
55.1%
43
71.8%
56
66.7%
40
65.2%
43
69.6%
39
67.3%
173
65.1%
488
No answer 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
257

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
47
35.2%
135
33.3%
16
25.5%
37
37.3%
25
33.9%
260
No 59.8%
73
62.5%
240
66.7%
32
74.5%
108
62.7%
42
64.6%
495
No answer 1.6%
2
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
384
100.0%
48
100.0%
145
100.0%
67

766


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
122
29.2%
138
33.8%
260
No 57.9%
172
68.6%
324
64.5%
496
No answer 1.0%
3
2.1%
10
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
472

769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
165
34.7%
59
31.3%
5
36.4%
20
47.8%
11
33.9%
260
No 65.3%
328
65.3%
111
68.8%
11
60.0%
33
52.2%
12
64.6%
495
No answer 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
170
100.0%
16
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

766


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
41
34.0%
36
34.0%
83
33.1%
48
29.0%
38
33.3%
7
34.1%
253
No 55.8%
53
64.2%
68
63.9%
156
65.5%
95
71.0%
93
57.1%
12
64.3%
477
No answer 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
106
100.0%
244
100.0%
145
100.0%
131
100.0%
21

742


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
229
30.1%
25
16.2%
6
33.8%
260
No 62.9%
408
68.7%
57
83.8%
31
64.5%
496
No answer 1.8%
12
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
83
100.0%
37

769

Bookmark and Share