General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA5

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. As I read each one, tell me whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. In spite of what some people say, the lot (situation/condition) of the average man is getting worse, not better.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 708 65.9% 65.9% -.42
Disagree 319 29.7% 95.5% .26
Don't know 43 4% 99.5% 4.33
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 65.3%
132
66.3%
244
67.9%
167
60.2%
100
69.7%
62
65.8%
705
Disagree 29.7%
60
30.2%
111
29.3%
72
31.9%
53
24.7%
22
29.7%
318
Don't know 5.0%
10
3.3%
12
1.6%
4
7.2%
12
5.6%
5
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 73.3%
187
65.4%
89
68.2%
75
59.1%
39
64.7%
66
68.1%
47
61.0%
188
66.1%
691
Disagree 21.2%
54
30.1%
41
29.1%
32
36.4%
24
29.4%
30
27.5%
19
35.4%
109
29.5%
309
Don't know 5.1%
13
4.4%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
3
5.9%
6
2.9%
2
2.9%
9
4.0%
42
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 70.4%
138
67.1%
377
74.2%
49
56.5%
96
60.3%
47
66.0%
707
Disagree 25.0%
49
28.1%
158
21.2%
14
41.2%
70
34.6%
27
29.7%
318
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.3%
24
4.5%
3
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
3.9%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
295
67.2%
413
65.9%
708
Disagree 32.0%
147
28.0%
172
29.7%
319
Don't know 3.5%
16
4.4%
27
4.0%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 66.1%
455
60.8%
144
65.2%
15
76.1%
70
75.0%
21
66.0%
705
Disagree 29.8%
205
35.4%
84
30.4%
7
18.5%
17
17.9%
5
29.8%
318
Don't know 3.8%
26
3.0%
7
4.3%
1
5.4%
5
7.1%
2
3.8%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 67.4%
97
76.7%
102
65.5%
256
65.9%
108
60.7%
105
57.7%
15
66.2%
683
Disagree 29.2%
42
20.3%
27
30.4%
119
31.1%
51
35.3%
61
38.5%
10
30.1%
310
Don't know 3.5%
5
3.0%
4
3.3%
13
3.0%
5
4.0%
7
3.8%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 63.1%
567
83.5%
106
71.4%
35
65.9%
708
Disagree 32.5%
292
13.4%
17
20.4%
10
29.7%
319
Don't know 4.1%
37
1.6%
2
8.2%
4
4.0%
43
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share