General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA6

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. As I read each one, tell me whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. It's hardly fair to bring a child into the world with the way things look for the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 442 41.1% 41.1% -.63
Disagree 600 55.8% 96.9% .18
Don't know 30 2.8% 99.7% 5.08
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 41.6%
84
38.3%
141
33.7%
83
48.8%
81
57.3%
51
41.1%
440
Disagree 55.0%
111
59.0%
217
64.2%
158
47.0%
78
38.2%
34
55.8%
598
Don't know 3.5%
7
2.7%
10
1.2%
3
3.6%
6
4.5%
4
2.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 47.5%
121
41.2%
56
43.6%
48
37.9%
25
45.1%
46
40.6%
28
35.4%
109
41.4%
433
Disagree 49.0%
125
55.9%
76
54.5%
60
62.1%
41
52.0%
53
53.6%
37
61.7%
190
55.6%
582
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.3%
3
2.6%
8
2.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 60.7%
119
42.7%
240
40.9%
27
19.4%
33
28.2%
22
41.1%
441
Disagree 34.2%
67
54.4%
306
57.6%
38
79.4%
135
69.2%
54
56.0%
600
Don't know 4.6%
9
2.7%
15
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 40.2%
185
41.8%
257
41.1%
442
Disagree 57.4%
264
54.6%
336
55.8%
600
Don't know 2.2%
10
3.3%
20
2.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 42.4%
292
33.8%
80
21.7%
5
51.1%
47
60.7%
17
41.3%
441
Disagree 54.5%
375
65.0%
154
65.2%
15
45.7%
42
39.3%
11
55.9%
597
Don't know 2.9%
20
0.8%
2
13.0%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
58
38.3%
51
44.5%
174
39.0%
64
35.8%
62
57.7%
15
41.1%
424
Disagree 57.6%
83
59.4%
79
53.2%
208
59.8%
98
59.5%
103
38.5%
10
56.4%
581
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.3%
3
2.0%
8
1.2%
2
4.6%
8
3.8%
1
2.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 36.6%
329
69.3%
88
51.0%
25
41.1%
442
Disagree 60.3%
542
28.3%
36
44.9%
22
55.8%
600
Don't know 3.0%
27
0.8%
1
4.1%
2
2.8%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share