General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA7

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. As I read each one, tell me whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. Most public officials (people in public office) are not really interested in the problems of the average man.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 791 73.6% 73.6% -.36
Disagree 254 23.6% 97.2% .46
Don't know 25 2.3% 99.5% 5.39
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
146
73.1%
269
71.1%
175
77.7%
129
78.7%
70
73.7%
789
Disagree 25.2%
51
24.5%
90
25.2%
62
19.3%
32
20.2%
18
23.6%
253
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
2.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 78.8%
201
79.4%
108
73.6%
81
65.2%
43
72.5%
74
69.6%
48
71.4%
220
74.1%
775
Disagree 18.4%
47
20.6%
28
24.5%
27
33.3%
22
22.5%
23
24.6%
17
26.0%
80
23.3%
244
Don't know 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.5%
1
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
23
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 79.1%
155
77.4%
435
66.7%
44
59.4%
101
70.5%
55
73.7%
790
Disagree 17.3%
34
19.8%
111
31.8%
21
38.8%
66
28.2%
22
23.7%
254
Don't know 2.0%
4
2.7%
15
1.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
No answer 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 77.2%
355
70.9%
436
73.6%
791
Disagree 21.3%
98
25.4%
156
23.6%
254
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.3%
20
2.3%
25
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 73.8%
508
71.7%
170
65.2%
15
77.2%
71
82.1%
23
73.7%
787
Disagree 23.8%
164
25.7%
61
26.1%
6
19.6%
18
17.9%
5
23.8%
254
Don't know 2.0%
14
1.7%
4
8.7%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 65.3%
94
66.2%
88
78.5%
307
76.8%
126
72.8%
126
88.5%
23
74.1%
764
Disagree 32.6%
47
30.8%
41
19.7%
77
21.3%
35
24.9%
43
7.7%
2
23.8%
245
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.0%
4
1.3%
5
1.8%
3
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 73.0%
656
78.0%
99
73.5%
36
73.6%
791
Disagree 24.5%
220
18.1%
23
22.4%
11
23.6%
254
Don't know 2.2%
20
2.4%
3
4.1%
2
2.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share