General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next twelve months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off—very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 30 4.4% 4.4% -2.39
Fairly likely 54 7.9% 12.3% -1.45
Not too likely 179 26.3% 38.6% -.5
Not at all likely 405 59.5% 98.1% .45
Don't know 9 1.3% 99.4% 4.23
No answer 4 .6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
10
3.7%
11
4.3%
8
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
Fairly likely 8.4%
13
9.7%
29
5.9%
11
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
54
Not too likely 23.4%
36
29.0%
87
25.4%
47
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
26.2%
178
Not at all likely 59.7%
92
56.3%
169
62.2%
115
66.7%
24
100.0%
5
59.6%
405
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
300
100.0%
185
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

680


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
8
5.4%
5
2.1%
2
7.0%
4
4.6%
3
5.0%
2
3.0%
5
4.3%
29
Fairly likely 7.8%
12
5.4%
5
8.4%
8
8.8%
5
12.3%
8
10.0%
4
7.1%
12
8.0%
54
Not too likely 24.2%
37
29.3%
27
28.4%
27
29.8%
17
27.7%
18
22.5%
9
24.3%
41
26.2%
176
Not at all likely 57.5%
88
57.6%
53
61.1%
58
54.4%
31
55.4%
36
62.5%
25
63.9%
108
59.5%
399
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
9
No answer 2.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
92
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
65
100.0%
40
100.0%
169

671


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 4.8%
3
4.9%
18
5.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.9%
3
4.4%
30
Fairly likely 12.7%
8
8.6%
32
9.8%
5
3.7%
5
6.6%
4
7.9%
54
Not too likely 27.0%
17
24.3%
90
27.5%
14
29.6%
40
29.5%
18
26.3%
179
Not at all likely 52.4%
33
59.8%
222
56.9%
29
63.0%
85
59.0%
36
59.5%
405
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
371
100.0%
51
100.0%
135
100.0%
61

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
12
5.4%
18
4.4%
30
Fairly likely 9.5%
33
6.3%
21
7.9%
54
Not too likely 25.1%
87
27.5%
92
26.3%
179
Not at all likely 59.5%
206
59.4%
199
59.5%
405
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
4
1.3%
9
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
335

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.2%
17
4.8%
8
5.9%
1
4.1%
3
5.6%
1
4.4%
30
Fairly likely 8.5%
34
6.7%
11
5.9%
1
9.5%
7
5.6%
1
8.0%
54
Not too likely 26.1%
105
22.4%
37
47.1%
8
28.4%
21
33.3%
6
26.2%
177
Not at all likely 59.7%
240
63.6%
105
41.2%
7
55.4%
41
55.6%
10
59.6%
403
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
74
100.0%
18

676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
3
5.4%
5
6.2%
16
3.1%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
30
Fairly likely 11.7%
11
2.2%
2
9.7%
25
8.5%
11
3.5%
3
9.1%
1
7.9%
53
Not too likely 22.3%
21
35.9%
33
24.3%
63
25.6%
33
30.6%
26
9.1%
1
26.4%
177
Not at all likely 61.7%
58
54.3%
50
57.5%
149
61.2%
79
63.5%
54
81.8%
9
59.6%
399
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
92
100.0%
259
100.0%
129
100.0%
85
100.0%
11

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.0%
23
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
Fairly likely 6.8%
39
15.5%
11
10.0%
4
7.9%
54
Not too likely 27.2%
155
21.1%
15
22.5%
9
26.3%
179
Not at all likely 60.0%
342
53.5%
38
62.5%
25
59.5%
405
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.3%
9
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

681

Bookmark and Share