General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 147 21.6% 21.6% -1.13
Somewhat easy 220 32.3% 53.9% -.31
Not easy at all 298 43.8% 97.7% .52
Don't know 11 1.6% 99.3% 4.66
No answer 5 .7% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very easy 29.2%
45
20.7%
62
17.8%
33
16.7%
6
20.0%
1
21.6%
147
Somewhat easy 37.0%
57
37.7%
113
23.8%
44
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
32.2%
219
Not easy at all 31.8%
49
39.3%
118
56.2%
104
66.7%
24
60.0%
3
43.8%
298
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
300
100.0%
185
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

680


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very easy 24.8%
38
18.5%
17
21.1%
20
21.1%
12
12.3%
8
25.0%
10
24.3%
41
21.8%
146
Somewhat easy 26.8%
41
39.1%
36
36.8%
35
38.6%
22
33.8%
22
25.0%
10
29.6%
50
32.2%
216
Not easy at all 45.1%
69
39.1%
36
41.1%
39
38.6%
22
50.8%
33
50.0%
20
43.8%
74
43.7%
293
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.6%
11
No answer 2.0%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
92
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
65
100.0%
40
100.0%
169

671


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very easy 17.5%
11
21.3%
79
27.5%
14
17.8%
24
31.1%
19
21.6%
147
Somewhat easy 19.0%
12
30.7%
114
29.4%
15
41.5%
56
37.7%
23
32.3%
220
Not easy at all 63.5%
40
45.0%
167
43.1%
22
38.5%
52
27.9%
17
43.8%
298
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
371
100.0%
51
100.0%
135
100.0%
61

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 21.4%
74
21.8%
73
21.6%
147
Somewhat easy 31.2%
108
33.4%
112
32.3%
220
Not easy at all 44.8%
155
42.7%
143
43.8%
298
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.8%
6
1.6%
11
No answer 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
335

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 22.4%
90
21.2%
35
17.6%
3
18.9%
14
16.7%
3
21.4%
145
Somewhat easy 31.6%
127
33.9%
56
47.1%
8
31.1%
23
27.8%
5
32.4%
219
Not easy at all 44.3%
178
42.4%
70
29.4%
5
45.9%
34
55.6%
10
43.9%
297
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.4%
4
5.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
74
100.0%
18

676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very easy 24.5%
23
13.0%
12
26.6%
69
14.0%
18
20.0%
17
45.5%
5
21.5%
144
Somewhat easy 28.7%
27
43.5%
40
29.0%
75
38.0%
49
28.2%
24
27.3%
3
32.5%
218
Not easy at all 43.6%
41
41.3%
38
42.1%
109
46.5%
60
49.4%
42
27.3%
3
43.7%
293
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
92
100.0%
259
100.0%
129
100.0%
85
100.0%
11

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 21.4%
122
23.9%
17
20.0%
8
21.6%
147
Somewhat easy 32.3%
184
31.0%
22
35.0%
14
32.3%
220
Not easy at all 43.9%
250
42.3%
30
45.0%
18
43.8%
298
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No answer 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

681

Bookmark and Share