General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you doŚwould you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 532 41.7% 41.7% -.65
Moderately satisfied 505 39.5% 81.2% -.03
A little dissatisfied 133 10.4% 91.6% .59
Very dissatisfied 58 4.5% 96.2% 1.22
Don't know 1 .1% 96.2% 3.71
No answer 48 3.8% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.2%
79
44.8%
243
45.2%
147
42.3%
47
42.4%
14
41.6%
530
Moderately satisfied 48.9%
128
39.7%
215
36.6%
119
29.7%
33
27.3%
9
39.6%
504
A little dissatisfied 13.0%
34
10.5%
57
10.5%
34
6.3%
7
3.0%
1
10.4%
133
Very dissatisfied 6.9%
18
3.9%
21
4.3%
14
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
3
1.1%
6
3.1%
10
17.1%
19
27.3%
9
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
542
100.0%
325
100.0%
111
100.0%
33

1273


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.8%
125
35.2%
56
37.6%
56
45.3%
43
38.5%
47
42.9%
33
47.4%
162
41.8%
522
Moderately satisfied 37.6%
115
39.0%
62
41.6%
62
46.3%
44
46.7%
57
39.0%
30
36.3%
124
39.5%
494
A little dissatisfied 14.7%
45
11.9%
19
12.8%
19
5.3%
5
9.8%
12
7.8%
6
6.7%
23
10.3%
129
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
17
8.2%
13
4.7%
7
2.1%
2
2.5%
3
3.9%
3
3.5%
12
4.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
5.7%
9
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
6.5%
5
6.1%
21
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
159
100.0%
149
100.0%
95
100.0%
122
100.0%
77
100.0%
342

1250


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.5%
58
40.5%
281
45.2%
38
44.8%
100
53.4%
55
41.7%
532
Moderately satisfied 37.0%
64
40.3%
279
41.7%
35
41.3%
92
33.0%
34
39.5%
504
A little dissatisfied 15.0%
26
10.5%
73
9.5%
8
7.6%
17
8.7%
9
10.4%
133
Very dissatisfied 5.2%
9
4.8%
33
2.4%
2
4.5%
10
3.9%
4
4.5%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.2%
16
3.9%
27
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
693
100.0%
84
100.0%
223
100.0%
103

1276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.9%
220
42.2%
312
41.7%
532
Moderately satisfied 42.9%
231
37.1%
274
39.5%
505
A little dissatisfied 10.4%
56
10.4%
77
10.4%
133
Very dissatisfied 4.6%
25
4.5%
33
4.5%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
5
5.8%
43
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
739

1277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.4%
325
44.9%
135
34.6%
9
40.7%
50
33.3%
12
41.8%
531
Moderately satisfied 39.2%
308
37.2%
112
42.3%
11
39.8%
49
55.6%
20
39.3%
500
A little dissatisfied 10.1%
79
9.6%
29
15.4%
4
14.6%
18
8.3%
3
10.5%
133
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
39
4.0%
12
7.7%
2
3.3%
4
2.8%
1
4.6%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
33
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
301
100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
36

1271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.4%
68
40.7%
66
43.8%
205
42.0%
92
42.7%
79
45.2%
14
42.2%
524
Moderately satisfied 41.2%
73
42.0%
68
37.2%
174
40.2%
88
38.4%
71
41.9%
13
39.2%
487
A little dissatisfied 11.9%
21
9.3%
15
12.2%
57
11.9%
26
6.5%
12
3.2%
1
10.6%
132
Very dissatisfied 5.1%
9
6.2%
10
3.8%
18
3.7%
8
4.3%
8
9.7%
3
4.5%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.4%
6
1.2%
2
3.0%
14
2.3%
5
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
162
100.0%
468
100.0%
219
100.0%
185
100.0%
31

1242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.6%
452
36.1%
53
39.7%
27
41.7%
532
Moderately satisfied 39.0%
414
39.5%
58
48.5%
33
39.5%
505
A little dissatisfied 10.4%
110
12.9%
19
5.9%
4
10.4%
133
Very dissatisfied 4.0%
43
8.2%
12
4.4%
3
4.5%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.0%
42
3.4%
5
1.5%
1
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
147
100.0%
68

1277

Bookmark and Share