General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 474 67.2% 67.2% -.41
Stop working 213 30.2% 97.4% .43
Don't know 13 1.8% 99.3% 5.46
No answer 5 .7% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Continue to work 75.8%
116
66.6%
205
61.3%
119
66.7%
28
100.0%
5
67.4%
473
Stop working 20.3%
31
31.2%
96
36.1%
70
33.3%
14
0.0%
0
30.1%
211
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
308
100.0%
194
100.0%
42
100.0%
5

702


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Continue to work 66.7%
110
71.6%
68
67.1%
53
57.1%
28
68.1%
49
72.3%
34
67.2%
119
67.4%
461
Stop working 30.3%
50
26.3%
25
29.1%
23
40.8%
20
27.8%
20
27.7%
13
31.6%
56
30.3%
207
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
No answer 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
49
100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
177

684


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Continue to work 60.9%
42
66.1%
250
73.1%
38
67.9%
93
73.9%
51
67.2%
474
Stop working 37.7%
26
31.2%
118
25.0%
13
30.7%
42
20.3%
14
30.2%
213
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.3%
3
1.8%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
378
100.0%
52
100.0%
137
100.0%
69

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 68.2%
245
66.2%
229
67.2%
474
Stop working 28.4%
102
32.1%
111
30.2%
213
Don't know 2.5%
9
1.2%
4
1.8%
13
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
346

705


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to work 66.3%
285
70.2%
118
50.0%
8
74.2%
49
50.0%
10
67.1%
470
Stop working 31.2%
134
27.4%
46
50.0%
8
24.2%
16
45.0%
9
30.4%
213
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.7%
12
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

700


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Continue to work 65.4%
68
77.3%
68
68.5%
183
65.0%
76
60.2%
59
80.0%
12
67.6%
466
Stop working 33.7%
35
20.5%
18
29.2%
78
31.6%
37
37.8%
37
20.0%
3
30.2%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
No answer 1.0%
1
2.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
15

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to work 65.8%
389
72.7%
56
78.4%
29
67.2%
474
Stop working 31.5%
186
24.7%
19
21.6%
8
30.2%
213
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
77
100.0%
37

705

Bookmark and Share