General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINC

Would you please tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? High income
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 202 18.8% 18.8% -1.13
Next 297 27.6% 46.4% -.52
Third 289 26.9% 73.3% .09
Fourth 189 17.6% 90.9% .7
Fifth 60 5.6% 96.5% 1.32
No answer 38 3.5% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 23.3%
47
19.6%
72
17.9%
44
13.3%
22
18.0%
16
18.8%
201
Next 27.7%
56
32.9%
121
25.2%
62
28.3%
47
11.2%
10
27.6%
296
Third 28.2%
57
27.2%
100
27.6%
68
22.3%
37
29.2%
26
26.9%
288
Fourth 15.3%
31
14.1%
52
22.4%
55
19.9%
33
20.2%
18
17.6%
189
Fifth 3.5%
7
3.8%
14
4.9%
12
9.0%
15
13.5%
12
5.6%
60
No answer 2.0%
4
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 18.8%
48
23.5%
32
20.0%
22
27.3%
18
17.6%
18
13.0%
9
16.6%
51
18.9%
198
Next 24.3%
62
22.8%
31
31.8%
35
21.2%
14
28.4%
29
42.0%
29
29.5%
91
27.8%
291
Third 29.8%
76
30.9%
42
23.6%
26
30.3%
20
25.5%
26
20.3%
14
24.7%
76
26.8%
280
Fourth 19.2%
49
14.7%
20
18.2%
20
15.2%
10
20.6%
21
17.4%
12
17.2%
53
17.7%
185
Fifth 5.1%
13
4.4%
6
3.6%
4
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
4.3%
3
8.8%
27
5.6%
59
No answer 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 28.1%
55
19.0%
107
16.7%
11
10.0%
17
15.4%
12
18.8%
202
Next 23.0%
45
29.4%
165
16.7%
11
30.0%
51
32.1%
25
27.7%
297
Third 15.8%
31
27.9%
157
36.4%
24
31.8%
54
29.5%
23
27.0%
289
Fourth 16.8%
33
16.4%
92
25.8%
17
20.6%
35
15.4%
12
17.6%
189
Fifth 9.2%
18
5.0%
28
1.5%
1
5.3%
9
5.1%
4
5.6%
60
No answer 7.1%
14
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 23.3%
107
15.4%
95
18.8%
202
Next 25.4%
117
29.3%
180
27.6%
297
Third 26.5%
122
27.2%
167
26.9%
289
Fourth 17.6%
81
17.6%
108
17.6%
189
Fifth 3.7%
17
7.0%
43
5.6%
60
No answer 3.5%
16
3.6%
22
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 18.0%
124
19.8%
47
39.1%
9
20.7%
19
10.7%
3
18.9%
202
Next 27.3%
188
29.1%
69
30.4%
7
27.2%
25
21.4%
6
27.6%
295
Third 26.6%
183
27.4%
65
17.4%
4
26.1%
24
42.9%
12
27.0%
288
Fourth 19.0%
131
14.8%
35
4.3%
1
18.5%
17
14.3%
4
17.6%
188
Fifth 5.5%
38
6.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
60
No answer 3.5%
24
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 15.3%
22
14.3%
19
20.7%
81
18.9%
31
17.9%
31
26.9%
7
18.5%
191
Next 31.9%
46
28.6%
38
25.1%
98
31.1%
51
25.4%
44
34.6%
9
27.7%
286
Third 28.5%
41
27.1%
36
25.8%
101
27.4%
45
34.1%
59
15.4%
4
27.7%
286
Fourth 16.0%
23
20.3%
27
20.2%
79
17.7%
29
11.6%
20
19.2%
5
17.7%
183
Fifth 4.9%
7
6.0%
8
5.6%
22
1.8%
3
9.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
57
No answer 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 16.7%
150
33.1%
42
20.4%
10
18.8%
202
Next 27.7%
249
25.2%
32
32.7%
16
27.6%
297
Third 28.4%
255
18.9%
24
20.4%
10
26.9%
289
Fourth 18.1%
163
15.0%
19
14.3%
7
17.6%
189
Fifth 5.9%
53
3.1%
4
6.1%
3
5.6%
60
No answer 3.2%
29
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share